Santa Clara County property record for 331 Levin Ave, Mountain View, CA 94040 · Last verified August 2026
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
|---|---|
| Bedrooms | 6 Beds |
| Bathrooms | 3.5 Baths |
| Year Built | Built 2011 |
| Square Footage | 3,405 sqft Living Area |
| Lot Size | 8,570 sqft (0.197 acres) |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Last Sale | $4,090,000 (2022) |
| Tax Bill | $53,510.00 (2025) |
| Primary APN | 197-22-046 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 6 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 3.5 Baths |
| Partial Baths | 1 Partial Baths |
| Total Rooms | 13 Rooms |
| Building Area | 3,405 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 2,929 sqft Gross Area |
| 1st Floor | 1,582 sqft 1st Floor |
| 2nd Floor | 1,347 sqft 2nd Floor |
| Family Room | Family Room |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Utility Room | Utility Room |
| Year Built | Built 2011 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 2011 |
| Construction Type | Wood Construction |
| Lot Area | 8,570 sqft (0.197 acres) |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Garage Area | 422 sqft Garage |
| Cooling System | HVAC Cooling |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Forced Air with Air Conditioning Heating |
| Street Address | 331 LEVIN AVE |
|---|---|
| City | MOUNTAIN VIEW |
| State | CA |
| Zip | 94040-4419 |
| Property Usage | Residential Property Usage |
| Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | TRACT 10051 LOT 17 |
| Legal Subdivision | ARROYO SECO MANOR |
| Legal Tract | 10051 |
| Legal Lot Number | 17 |
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Minor Civil Division | SAN JOSE |
| Census Blockgroup | 3 |
| Census Block | 3008 |
| Census Tract | 509902 |
Source: Santa Clara County records · APN 197-22-046
Assessment roll updated July 27, 2026 · Last verified August 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Company Names on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 331 LEVIN AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-4419 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Owner is a Company |
| Vesting | Owner is a Trust, Trust |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Jan 09, 2023 | Intrafamily Transfer, Transfer |
| Jan 09, 2023 | Intrafamily Transfer, Transfer |
| Mar 03, 2022 | Grant Deed, Transfer · Conventional Mortgage WELLS FARGO BANK NA |
| Jul 15, 2019 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage · Adjustable Rate Mortgage (ARM) FIRST REPUBLIC BANK |
| Deed Names | 2 Verified Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Mar 03, 2022 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Mar 03, 2022 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Doc Number | 202225252284 |
| Last Transfer Date | Dec 16, 2022 |
| Transfer Doc | 0025424037 |
| Record Refreshed | Sep 20, 2026 |
| Document Type | Intrafamily Transfer |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Jan 09, 2023 |
| Property Address | 331 LEVIN AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-4419 |
| Document Number | 0025424037 |
| Map Reference | MB 839 PG 35-41 |
| Instrument Date | Dec 16, 2022 |
| Instrument | 25424037 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jun 07, 2023 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | Transfer Tax Exempt |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Revocable Living Trust |
| Address | 331 LEVIN AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-4419 |
| Document Type | Intrafamily Transfer |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Jan 09, 2023 |
| Property Address | 331 LEVIN AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-4419 |
| Document Number | 0025424036 |
| Map Reference | MB 839 PG 35-41 |
| Instrument Date | Dec 16, 2022 |
| Instrument | 25424036 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jan 19, 2023 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | Transfer Tax Exempt |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Community Property (Marital Community) with Rights of Survivorship |
| Address | 331 LEVIN AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-4419 |
| Document Type | Grant Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Mar 03, 2022 |
| Property Address | 331 LEVIN AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-4419 |
| Document Number | 0025252284 |
| Map Reference | MB 839 PG 35-41 |
| Instrument Date | Feb 01, 2022 |
| Instrument | 25252284 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Mar 11, 2022 |
| Title Company | NOT AVAILABLE, DOMA TITLE OF CALIFORNIA INC |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Downpayment | Downpayment on File |
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $0.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Rounded Values by County |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Community Property (Marital Community) with Rights of Survivorship |
| Address | 331 LEVIN AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-4419 |
| Document Number | 0025252285 |
|---|---|
| Date | Mar 03, 2022 |
| Instrument | 25252285 |
| Name | WELLS FARGO BANK NA |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 360 Months |
| Due | Mar 01, 2052 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Property Address | 331 LEVIN AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-4419 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Feb 05, 2021 |
| Title Company | NORTH AMERICAN TITLE CO INC |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Document Number | 0024225229 |
|---|---|
| Date | Jul 15, 2019 |
| Instrument | 24225229 |
| Name | FIRST REPUBLIC BANK |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Address | MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040 |
| Type | Adjustable Rate Mortgage (ARM) |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | Aug 01, 2049 |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|---|
| Rate | 2.8% |
| Type Change Date | Aug 01, 2026 |
| Change Frequency | Monthly (Revolving credit lines are monthly unless stated otherwise). |
| Min Rate At Change | 2.95% |
| Index | 1-Year CMT |
| Max Rate | 10.9% |
Source: Santa Clara County records · Assessment roll updated July 27, 2026 · Last verified August 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | California |
| County | Santa Clara County |
| Municipality | Mountain View City |
| Elementary School District | Mountain View Whisman Elementary School District (KG - 08) |
| Secondary School District | Mountain View-Los Altos Union School District (09 - 12) |
Assessed value is set for property tax purposes and is not a market price estimate.
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $4,656,034 (+2%) Land $4,113,241 Building $542,793 | |
| 2025 | $53,510.00 (+20.49%) Homeowner's exemption | $4,564,740 (+20.76%) Land $4,032,590 Building $532,150 |
| 2023 | $44,411.00 (+76.84%) Homeowner's exemption | $3,780,000 Land $3,511,900 Building $268,100 |
| 2022 | $25,113.00 |
331 Levin Ave is in FEMA Zone X, outside the Special Flood Hazard Area, with no wildfire exposure.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer · Santa Clara County (06085C), updated January 18, 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X reduced risk due to levee; depends on levee performance |
|---|---|
| Special Flood Hazard Area | No |
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities · 2nd edition (2024), fuels as of 2020
| Wildfire Risk to Homes | Not rated no burnable land in reach |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Negligible |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach of burnable land |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures