Norfolk County and Canton Town property record for 33 Wall St, Canton, MA 02021
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,280 sqft · built 1880 |
| Lot Size | 0.188 acres (8,189 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $369,000 (Mar 2019) |
| Tax Bill | $5,162 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Mar 2019 Sale & Mortgage |
| Flood Zone | Zone AE (high risk) |
| APN | CANT M:26 P:81 |
| Primary APN | CANT M:26 P:81 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Total Rooms | 6 Rooms |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 1,280 sqft Living Area |
| Year Built | Built 1880 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1968 |
| Architectural Style | Conventional |
| Exterior Material | Other |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Roof Type | Hip |
| Roof Material | Asphalt |
| Lot Area | 8,189 sqft (0.188 acres) |
| Heating System | Hot Water |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Oil |
| Account Number | 828 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 33 WALL ST |
| City | CANTON |
| State | MA |
| Zip | 02021-2961 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | 3 |
| Jurisdiction | CANTON MA |
| Township / Civil Division | CANTON |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1005 |
| Census Tract | 415103 |
Source: Norfolk County and Canton Town records, as of October 20, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 1030 HYDE PARK AVE, HYDE PARK, MA 02136-3135 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Mar 18, 2019 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Mar 18, 2019 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Jan 15, 2015 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Book / Page | 36672 / 23 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Mar 14, 2019 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0036672-23 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Quit Claim Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | CANTON MA |
| Recording Date | Mar 18, 2019 |
| Property Address | 33 WALL ST, CANTON, MA 02021-2961 |
| Document Number | 36672-23 |
| Book / Page | 36672 / 23 |
| Instrument Date | Mar 14, 2019 |
| Instrument | 19474 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | May 12, 2021 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Downpayment | Downpayment on Record |
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $0.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 1030 HYDE PARK AVE, HYDE PARK, MA 02136-3135 |
| Document Number | 19475 |
|---|---|
| Date | Mar 18, 2019 |
| Instrument | 19475 |
| Name | GMH MORTGAGE SERVICES LLC |
|---|---|
| Type | Mortgage Company |
| Type | Stand-Alone First Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
Source: Norfolk County and Canton Town assessment roll, as of April 14, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Massachusetts |
| County | Norfolk County |
| County Subdivision | Canton Town |
| Unified School District | Canton School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $5,162.00 (+9.78%) | $529,400 (+11.36%) Land $307,000 Building $222,400 | $536,180 (-) |
| 2025 | $4,702.00 (+3.18%) | $475,400 (+4%) Land $263,100 Building $212,300 | $536,180 (+4.11%) |
| 2024 | $4,557.00 (+0.95%) | $457,100 (+7.02%) Land $253,000 Building $204,100 | $514,995 |
| 2023 | $4,514.00 | $427,100 Land $253,000 Building $174,100 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective May 26, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone AE high risk |
|---|---|
| 100-Year Floodplain | Yes 1% annual chance |
| Floodway | No |
| Base Flood Elevation | Varies along the reach; see FIRM |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Required federally backed loans |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 55 units insured incl. 50 condo units |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 99.1% of the US · lower than 98.7% of Massachusetts |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Under 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | CANTON WATER DEPT serves 22,766 people · EPA ID MA4050000 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Purchased surface water from several systems |
| Last State Inspection | May 2026 |
| Lead | 1 ppb (2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 2 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes. This system sells water to local utilities; the supplier billing this address may be one of them.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 333 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 2,000 |
| Verizon Fiber · Fixed Wireless in parts of the area | 980 / 880 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
| AT&T Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures