St. Louis County property record for 321 Sappington Barracks Rd, Saint Louis, MO 63125
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,461 sqft · built 1997 |
| Lot Size | 0.63 acres (27,443 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $230,400 (Apr 2003) |
| Tax Bill | $4,727 (2025) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 29H-14-0921 |
| Primary APN | 29H-14-0921 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2.5 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Plumbing Fixtures | 12 Plumbing Fixtures |
| Total Rooms | 7 Rooms |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 2,461 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 3,746 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,113 sqft |
| Basement Area | 485 sqft |
| Family Room | Family Room |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1997 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1997 |
| Architectural Style | Conventional |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl |
| Foundation Type | Raised |
| Lot Area | 27,443 sqft (0.63 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 175 ft deep x 93 ft wide |
| Garage Type | Attached |
| Garage Area | 800 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 3 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Open Frame Porch |
|---|---|
| Porch Area | 306 sqft |
| Deck Area | 363 sqft |
| Patio Area | 480 sqft |
| Balcony Area | 45 sqft |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | HVAC |
| Heating Fuel | Electric |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Street Address | 321 SAPPINGTON BARRACKS RD |
|---|---|
| City | SAINT LOUIS |
| State | MO |
| Zip | 63125-4053 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | R4 |
| Legal Description | KROST PLACE 9 14 90 LOT 3 |
| Legal Subdivision | KROST PLACE |
| Legal Lot Number | 3 |
| Jurisdiction | ST LOUIS MO |
| Township / Civil Division | LEMAY |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2009 |
| Census Tract | 220503 |
Source: NPS National Register of Historic Places, as of August 1, 2026
| Historic District | Within the St. Stanislaus Seminary listed 1972 · 3 contributing resources · NRIS 72001491 |
|---|
Federal listing alone does not restrict alterations; local historic district rules, which this data does not cover, may apply.
Source: St. Louis County records, as of September 29, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 321 SAPPINGTON BARRACKS RD, SAINT LOUIS, MO 63125-4053 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Apr 28, 2003 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Apr 28, 2003 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 20031162 |
| Deed Book / Page | 14810 / 2288 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Mar 20, 2003 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0000001162 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: St. Louis County assessment roll, as of September 29, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Missouri |
| County | St. Louis County |
| Unified School District | Mehlville R-IX School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $80,300 (-) Land $19,840 Building $60,460 | $422,600 (-) Land $104,400 Building $318,200 | |
| 2025 | $4,727.00 (+0.06%) | $80,300 (+14%) Land $19,840 Building $60,460 | $422,600 (+14%) Land $104,400 Building $318,200 |
| 2024 | $4,724.00 (+1.29%) | ||
| 2023 | $4,664.00 (+18.86%) | $70,440 (+17.5%) Land $10,910 Building $59,530 | $370,700 (+17.5%) Land $57,400 Building $313,300 |
| 2022 | $3,924.00 | $59,950 Land $12,050 Building $47,900 | |
| 2021 | $315,500 Land $63,400 Building $252,100 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective August 10, 2025 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 1 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 99.1% of the US · lower than 98.2% of Missouri |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Under 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | MO AMERICAN ST LOUIS ST CHARLES COUNTIES private · serves 1,111,000 people · EPA ID MO6010716 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Feb 2024 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 348 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| AT&T Fiber · Fixed Wireless, DSL in parts of the area | 5,000 / 5,000 |
| Spectrum Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Wisper ISP Fixed Wireless | 400 / 30 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
May also be available: T-Mobile.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures