St. Louis County property record for 307 Sappington Barracks Rd, Saint Louis, MO 63125
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 2 bd · 1 ba · 1,066 sqft · built 1910 |
| Lot Size | 0.28 acres (12,197 sqft) |
| Owner | Trust Name on File |
| Tax Bill | $1,994 (2025) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 29H-23-0121 |
| Primary APN | 29H-23-0121 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 2 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Plumbing Fixtures | 5 Plumbing Fixtures |
| Total Rooms | 5 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,066 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 1,170 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,066 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1910 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1910 |
| Architectural Style | Bungalow |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Foundation Type | Raised |
| Lot Area | 12,197 sqft (0.28 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 82 ft deep x 84 ft wide |
| Porch | Stoop |
| Patio Area | 104 sqft |
| Poultry House | 104 sqft |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | HVAC |
| Heating Fuel | Electric |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Street Address | 307 SAPPINGTON BARRACKS RD |
|---|---|
| City | SAINT LOUIS |
| State | MO |
| Zip | 63125-4053 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | C1 |
| Legal Description | CARONDELET COMMONS BLK PT 137 |
| Legal Subdivision | CARONDELET COMMONS |
| Legal Block | 137 |
| Jurisdiction | ST LOUIS MO |
| Township / Civil Division | LEMAY |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2009 |
| Census Tract | 220503 |
Source: NPS National Register of Historic Places, as of August 1, 2026
| Historic District | Within the St. Stanislaus Seminary listed 1972 · 3 contributing resources · NRIS 72001491 |
|---|
Federal listing alone does not restrict alterations; local historic district rules, which this data does not cover, may apply.
307 Sappington Barracks Rd is owner-occupied and held in a trust.
Source: St. Louis County records, as of September 29, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Trust Name on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 307 SAPPINGTON BARRACKS RD, SAINT LOUIS, MO 63125-4053 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Trust |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: St. Louis County assessment roll, as of September 29, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Missouri |
| County | St. Louis County |
| Unified School District | Mehlville R-IX School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $31,710 (-) Land $17,120 Building $14,590 | $166,900 (-) Land $90,100 Building $76,800 | |
| 2025 | $1,994.00 (+17.29%) | $31,710 (+26.44%) Land $17,120 Building $14,590 | $166,900 (+26.44%) Land $90,100 Building $76,800 |
| 2024 | $1,700.00 (+1.31%) | ||
| 2023 | $1,678.00 (+77%) | $25,080 (+73.08%) Land $9,420 Building $15,660 | $132,000 (+73%) Land $49,600 Building $82,400 |
| 2022 | $948.00 | $14,490 Land $9,420 Building $5,070 | |
| 2021 | $76,300 Land $49,600 Building $26,700 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
FEMA maps place 307 Sappington Barracks Rd in Zone X, an area of minimal flood risk.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective August 10, 2025 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 1 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Wildfire risk around 307 Sappington Barracks Rd is low, with less than a 0.01% annual chance of wildfire.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 99.1% of the US · lower than 98.2% of Missouri |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Under 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | MO AMERICAN ST LOUIS ST CHARLES COUNTIES private · serves 1,111,000 people · EPA ID MO6010716 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Feb 2024 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 348 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| AT&T Fiber · Fixed Wireless, DSL in parts of the area | 5,000 / 5,000 |
| Spectrum Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Wisper ISP Fixed Wireless | 400 / 30 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
May also be available: T-Mobile.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures