318 Mountain Top Rd, Howard, PA 16841 Property Records

Centre County property record for 318 Mountain Top Rd, Howard, PA 16841

Property Summary

Property TypeSingle Family Home
Details3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,872 sqft · built 1976
Lot Size7 acres (304,920 sqft)
OwnerIndividual Name on Record
Last Sale$4,000 (Feb 1976)
Tax Bill$2,924 (2026)
Flood ZoneZone X (minimal risk)
APN04-004-,050C,0000

Property Details

APN / Parcel Number

Primary APN04-004-,050C,0000

Interior

Bedrooms3 Beds
Full Baths1.5 Baths
Half Baths1 Half Bath
Total Rooms6 Rooms
Building Area1,872 sqft Living Area
Fireplaces1 Fireplace
FireplaceFireplace

Exterior

Year BuiltBuilt 1976
Effective Year BuiltEffective 1976
Architectural StyleBi-Level
Exterior MaterialWood
Lot Area304,920 sqft (7 acres)
Parking Spaces1 Parking Space

Utilities, Heating & Cooling

Heating SystemHVAC
SewerConnected
Water SourceWell

Location & Zoning

Street Address318 MOUNTAIN TOP RD
CityHOWARD
StatePA
Zip16841-2628
Property CategoryResidential
Property TypeResidential > Single Family > Home
JurisdictionCENTRE PA
Township / Civil DivisionLIBERTY
Census Block Group2
Census Block2012
Census Tract10100

Owner

Source: Centre County records, as of September 21, 2026

Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.

Owner of RecordIndividual Name on Record
Mailing Address318 MOUNTAIN TOP RD, HOWARD, PA 16841-2628
OccupancyOwner Occupied
Owner TypeIndividual

Deeds, Mortgages & Sale History

Assessor's Deed Record

Deed NamesName on Deed
Last SaleFeb 17, 1976 · Amount on Record
Deed SaleFeb 17, 1976 · Amount on Record
Deed Book / Page358 / 708
Record UpdatedOct 29, 2026

Tax Assessment & Valuation

Source: Centre County assessment roll, as of September 21, 2026

Property Jurisdictions

TypeName
StatePennsylvania
CountyCentre County
County SubdivisionLiberty Township
Unified School DistrictKeystone Central School District (KG - 12)

Tax Bill & Assessment History

YearTax BillAssessed ValueAssessed Market Value
2026$2,924.00 (+10.21%)$49,620 (-) Land $14,445 Building $35,175
2025$99,240 (-) Land $28,890 Building $70,350
2024$2,653.00$49,620 Land $14,445 Building $35,175
1994$99,240 Land $28,890 Building $70,350

Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.

Flood

Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective August 1, 2022 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026

FEMA Flood ZoneZone X
minimal risk
Flood Insurance RequirementNot required
lenders may require it
Nearby Flood Policies1 in force
Nearby Flood Claims2 (1996–2026)
Most Recent ClaimSep 2026 · rainfall accumulation

Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.

Wildfire

Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024

Wildfire RiskLow
lower than 66% of the US · above 81% of Pennsylvania
Wildfire Likelihood0.04% annual chance
ExposureDirect
burnable vegetation

Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.

Internet Providers

Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 5 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025

ProviderMax Down / Up (Mbps)
Xfinity
Cable
1,200 / 35

May also be available: Verizon.

Cell Coverage

5G and 4G LTE (outdoors only)

Nearby Properties on Mountain Top Rd

Nearby Streets

Search Property Records by Address or Parcel Number