Sanders County property record for 318 E Meany St, Plains, MT 59859
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,684 sqft · built 2009 |
| Lot Size | 0.15 acres (6,534 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Tax Bill | $1,366 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Jun 2022 Transfer |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | R610395 |
| Primary APN | R610395 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Plumbing Fixtures | 9 Plumbing Fixtures |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,684 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,204 sqft |
| Basement Area | 400 sqft |
| Finished Basement | 400 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 2009 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 2009 |
| Architectural Style | Conventional |
| Exterior Material | Wood Siding |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Asphalt |
| Lot Area | 6,534 sqft (0.15 acres) |
| Garage Type | Detached |
| Garage Area | 480 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Deck Area | 236 sqft |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Central |
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Account Number | 0000000585 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 318 E MEANY ST |
| City | PLAINS |
| State | MT |
| Zip | 59859-7732 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | PLAINS ORIGINAL TOWNSITE, S26, T20 N, R26 W, BLOCK 008, LOT 13-A, AMENDED HORSE PLAINS COS 2760 .15 ACRES |
| Legal Range | 26W |
| Legal Township | 20N |
| Legal Section | 26 |
| Legal Subdivision | PLAINS ORIGINAL TOWNSITE |
| Legal Block | 8 |
| Legal Lot Number | 13-A |
| Jurisdiction | SANDERS MT |
| Township / Civil Division | PLAINS |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2157 |
| Census Tract | 100 |
Source: Sanders County records, as of September 9, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | PO BOX 1185, PLAINS, MT 59859-1185 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Transfer Date | Apr 18, 2022 |
| Transfer Doc | 0000326288 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Intrafamily Transfer |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANDERS MT |
| Recording Date | Jun 14, 2022 |
| Property Address | 318 E MEANY ST, PLAINS, MT 59859-7732 |
| Document Number | 0000326288 |
| Instrument Date | Apr 18, 2022 |
| Instrument | 326288 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Mar 10, 2023 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 6423 E LYONS AVE, SPOKANE, WA 99217-9700 |
Source: Sanders County assessment roll, as of September 9, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Montana |
| County | Sanders County |
| Municipality | Plains Town |
| Unified School District | Plains K-12 Schools (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1,366.00 (-57.51%) Homeowner's exemption | $345,200 (+14%) | |
| 2025 | $345,200 (+14%) Land $58,909 Building $286,291 | ||
| 2023 | $3,215.00 | $302,800 | $302,800 Land $29,447 Building $273,353 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective November 14, 2019 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Nearest Special Flood Hazard Area | Zone A, within 500 ft |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Flood Insurance Cost | Premium on Record median of 10 policies |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 10 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 6 (1997–2011) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 3 of 6 |
| Most Recent Claim | Jul 2011 · Severe Storms And Flooding |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 67% of the US · lower than 88% of Montana |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.02% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
| Adjoins Burnable Land | Yes |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | TOWN OF PLAINS serves 1,700 people · EPA ID MT0000305 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Groundwater |
| Last State Inspection | Apr 2026 |
| Lead | 2 ppb (2022–2024) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 2 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes. The service area is an EPA estimate; the actual supplier may differ.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 165 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Blackfoot Telephone Cooperative Fiber | 1,000 / 500 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures