Butler County property record for 314 Monroe St, Harmony, PA 16037
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 1 ba · 954 sqft · built 1900 |
| Lot Size | 0.29 acres (12,632 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $162,000 (Nov 2024) |
| Tax Bill | $556 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Nov 2024 Sale Oct 2019 Transfer + 1 more |
| Flood Zone | Zone AE (high risk) |
| APN | 420 S1 A150000 |
| Primary APN | 420 S1 A150000 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Total Rooms | 6 Rooms |
| Building Area | 954 sqft Living Area |
| Year Built | Built 1900 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1900 |
| Architectural Style | Conventional |
| Lot Area | 12,632 sqft (0.29 acres) |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
| Street Address | 314 MONROE ST |
|---|---|
| City | HARMONY |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 16037-6830 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | 0.29 AC HSE |
| Jurisdiction | BUTLER PA |
| Township / Civil Division | HARMONY |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2013 |
| Census Tract | 911900 |
Source: Butler County records, as of June 8, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 314 MONROE ST, HARMONY, PA 16037-6830 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Nov 6, 2024 | Land Contract, Transfer |
| Oct 3, 2019 | Quit Claim Deed, Transfer NOT AVAILABLE |
| Nov 7, 2017 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage · Conventional with PMI QUICKEN LNS |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Nov 6, 2024 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Nov 6, 2024 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Sep 23, 2016 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 202416639 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Oct 1, 2019 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0000019747 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Land Contract |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | BUTLER PA |
| Recording Date | Nov 6, 2024 |
| Property Address | 314 MONROE ST, HARMONY, PA 16037-6830 |
| Document Number | 0000016639 |
| Instrument Date | Oct 13, 2024 |
| Instrument | 202411060016639 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Mar 17, 2026 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Tax | $0.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 314 MONROE ST, HARMONY, PA 16037-6830 |
| Document Type | Quit Claim Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | BUTLER PA |
| Recording Date | Oct 3, 2019 |
| Property Address | 314 MONROE ST, HARMONY, PA 16037-6830 |
| Document Number | 0000019747 |
| Instrument Date | Oct 1, 2019 |
| Instrument | 19747 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Oct 25, 2019 |
| Title Company | NOT AVAILABLE |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 314 MONROE ST HARMONY PA 160376830, HARMONY, PA 16037-6830 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | BUTLER PA |
| Property Address | 314 MONROE ST, HARMONY, PA 16037-6830 |
| Document Number | 0000025819 |
| Instrument Date | Nov 7, 2017 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Nov 27, 2017 |
| Title Company | TITLE SERVICE AND LIAISON COMPANIES |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Husband and Wife |
| Address | 314 MONROE ST HARMONY PA 160376830, HARMONY, PA 16037-6830 |
| Document Number | 0000025819 |
|---|---|
| Date | Nov 22, 2017 |
| Instrument | 25819 |
| Name | QUICKEN LNS |
|---|---|
| Type | Funding / Finance Company |
| Address | DETROIT, MI 48226-1906 |
| Type | Conventional with PMI |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 360 Months |
| Due | Nov 21, 2047 |
Source: Butler County assessment roll, as of June 8, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | Butler County |
| Municipality | Harmony Borough |
| Unified School District | Seneca Valley School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $556.00 (-75.09%) Homeowner's exemption | $12,200 (-) Land $2,280 Building $9,920 | $12,200 (-) Building $12,200 |
| 2025 | $2,232.00 (+33.65%) | $12,200 (-) Land $2,280 Building $9,920 | |
| 2024 | $1,670.00 Homeowner's exemption | $12,200 Land $2,280 Building $9,920 | |
| $12,200 Building $12,200 |
Assessed value is set for property tax purposes, not a market price estimate; it is a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective April 12, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone AE high risk |
|---|---|
| 100-Year Floodplain | Yes 1% annual chance |
| Floodway | Yes |
| Base Flood Elevation | Varies along the reach; see FIRM |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Required federally backed loans |
| Flood Insurance Cost | Premium on Record median of 15 policies |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 15 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 60 (1979–2022) |
| Most Recent Claim | Feb 2022 · rainfall accumulation |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 43% of Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
| Adjoins Burnable Land | Yes |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | HARMONY BORO WATER AUTH serves 6,669 people · EPA ID PA5100042 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Mar 2024 |
| Lead | 2 ppb (2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | Total trihalomethanes resolved · Jul 2018 Treatment failure resolved · Aug 2017 |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 1 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 285 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Armstrong Fiber · Cable in parts of the area | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: Omni Fiber, Verizon.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures