Delaware County and Hancock Town property record for 3130 Chiloway Rd, Hancock, NY 13783
| Property Type | Seasonal / Vacation Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 864 sqft · built 1999 |
| Lot Size | 5.3 acres (230,868 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Tax Bill | $2,065 (2026) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 123689 434.-2-9 |
| Primary APN | 123689 434.-2-9 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Stories | 2 Stories |
|---|---|
| Building Area | 864 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 432 sqft |
| 2nd Floor Area | 432 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1999 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1999 |
| Architectural Style | Other |
| Exterior Material | Wood |
| Lot Area | 230,868 sqft (5.3 acres) |
| Porch | Slab |
| Porch Area | 108 sqft |
| Heating Fuel | Electric |
|---|---|
| Sewer | Septic |
| Water Source | Well |
| Account Number | 06867668423 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 3130 CHILOWAY RD |
| City | HANCOCK |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 13783 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Specialized > Seasonal / Vacation Home |
| Local Zoning Code | N |
| Legal Description | HARDENBURG P LOT 46 |
| Legal Block | 2 |
| Legal Lot Number | 9.000 |
| Jurisdiction | DELAWARE NY |
| Township / Civil Division | HANCOCK |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1050 |
| Census Tract | 971400 |
Source: Delaware County and Hancock Town records, as of September 23, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 344 LA BARRE ST, HANCOCK, NY 13783-1258 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Delaware County and Hancock Town assessment roll, as of April 21, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Delaware County |
| County Subdivision | Hancock Town |
| Unified School District | Roscoe Central School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $2,065.00 (+108.38%) | ||
| 2025 | $991.00 (-52.67%) | $9,100 (-) Land $4,100 Building $5,000 | $113,750 (+25%) Land $51,250 Building $62,500 |
| 2023 | $9,100 (-) Land $4,100 Building $5,000 | $91,000 (+8.3%) Land $41,000 Building $50,000 | |
| 2022 | $9,100 Land $4,100 Building $5,000 | $84,026 Land $37,858 Building $46,168 | |
| 2021 | $2,094.00 (+123%) | ||
| 2020 | $939.00 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective October 13, 2025 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Flood Insurance Cost | Premium on Record median of 34 policies |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 34 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 59 (1981–2024) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 18 of 59 |
| Most Recent Claim | Aug 2024 · Severe Storm And Flooding |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 54% of New York |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 5 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Starlink Satellite | 280 / 30 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 25 / 6 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 25 / 3 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures