Delaware County and Hancock Town property record for 2848 Chiloway Rd, Hancock, NY 13783
| Property Type | Rural Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 2 bd · 1 ba · 952 sqft · built 1990 |
| Lot Size | 11.2 acres (491,792 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $140,000 (Aug 2018) |
| Tax Bill | $3,811 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Aug 2018 Sale & Mortgage |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 123689 434.-2-17 |
| Primary APN | 123689 434.-2-17 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 2 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Total Rooms | 3 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 952 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 952 sqft |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1990 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1990 |
| Architectural Style | Ranch |
| Exterior Material | Wood |
| Lot Area | 491,792 sqft (11.2 acres) |
| Garage Type | Basement |
| Porch | Slab |
| Porch Area | 128 sqft |
| Heating Fuel | Electric |
|---|---|
| Sewer | Septic |
| Water Source | Well |
| Account Number | 06867748423 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 2848 CHILOWAY RD |
| City | HANCOCK |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 13783 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Rural Home |
| Local Zoning Code | N |
| Legal Block | 2 |
| Legal Lot Number | 17.000 |
| Jurisdiction | DELAWARE NY |
| Township / Civil Division | HANCOCK |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1050 |
| Census Tract | 971400 |
Source: Delaware County and Hancock Town records, as of September 23, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 141 LINDEN AVE, LYNBROOK, NY 11563-3942 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Aug 16, 2018 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Aug 16, 2018 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 20186855 |
| Deed Book / Page | 1566 / 1 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | DELAWARE NY |
| Recording Date | Aug 16, 2018 |
| Property Address | 2848 CHILOWAY RD, HANCOCK, NY 13783 |
| Document Number | 00001566/1 |
| Book / Page | 1566 / 1 |
| Instrument Date | Aug 3, 2018 |
| Instrument | 000000006855 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Apr 15, 2022 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Downpayment | Downpayment on Record |
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $0.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 141 LINDEN AVE, LYNBROOK, NY 11563-3942 |
| Document Number | 0000002145/0000000040 |
|---|---|
| Date | Aug 16, 2018 |
| Book Page | 0000002145/0000000040 |
| Instrument | 000000006856 |
| Name | SANTANDER BANK NA |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Term | 353 Months |
| Due | Jan 1, 2048 |
Source: Delaware County and Hancock Town assessment roll, as of April 21, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Delaware County |
| County Subdivision | Hancock Town |
| Unified School District | Roscoe Central School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $3,811.00 (+108.25%) | ||
| 2025 | $1,830.00 (-52.66%) | $16,800 (-) Land $5,300 Building $11,500 | $210,000 (+25%) Land $66,250 Building $143,750 |
| 2023 | $16,800 (-) Land $5,300 Building $11,500 | $168,000 (+8.3%) Land $53,000 Building $115,000 | |
| 2022 | $16,800 Land $5,300 Building $11,500 | $155,125 Land $48,938 Building $106,187 | |
| 2021 | $3,866.00 (+123.08%) | ||
| 2020 | $1,733.00 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective October 13, 2025 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Flood Insurance Cost | Premium on Record median of 34 policies |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 34 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 59 (1981–2024) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 18 of 59 |
| Most Recent Claim | Aug 2024 · Severe Storm And Flooding |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 54% of New York |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 6 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Starlink Satellite | 280 / 30 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: Verizon.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures