Wright County property record for 313 12th St S, Buffalo, MN 55313
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,493 sqft · built 1964 |
| Lot Size | 0.312 acres (13,614 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $285,000 (Sep 2022) |
| Tax Bill | $4,000 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Oct 2022 Sale & Mortgage |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 103-036-002030 |
| Primary APN | 103-036-002030 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,493 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,493 sqft |
| Basement Area | 914 sqft |
| Finished Basement | 914 sqft |
| Flooring | Carpet |
| Interior Walls | Wallboard/Drywall |
| Year Built | Built 1964 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1988 |
| Architectural Style | Ranch |
| Exterior Material | Wood |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Wood Shingle |
| Lot Area | 13,614 sqft (0.312 acres) |
| Garage Area | 660 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Deck Area | 240 sqft |
| Cooling System | Window A/C |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Street Address | 313 12TH ST S |
|---|---|
| City | BUFFALO |
| State | MN |
| Zip | 55313 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | SECT-31 TWP-120 RANGE-025 MAPLE HILL ADDN VLG BUFFALO LOT-003 BLOCK-002 3 BLOCK-002 |
| Legal Range | 025 |
| Legal Township | 120 |
| Legal Section | 31 |
| Legal Subdivision | MAPLE HILL ADD |
| Legal Block | 2 |
| Legal Lot Number | 3 |
| Jurisdiction | WRIGHT MN |
| Township / Civil Division | BUFFALO |
| Census Block Group | 4 |
| Census Block | 4001 |
| Census Tract | 100701 |
Source: Wright County records, as of July 20, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 313 12TH ST S, BUFFALO, MN 55313 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Sep 13, 2022 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Sep 13, 2022 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 20221467193 |
| Record Updated | Sep 20, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | WRIGHT MN |
| Recording Date | Oct 14, 2022 |
| Property Address | 113 12TH ST S, BUFFALO, MN 55313-1226 |
| Document Number | 00A1519057 |
| Instrument Date | Sep 13, 2022 |
| Instrument | A1519057 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Nov 4, 2022 |
| Title Company | BURNET TITLE-EAGAN, BURNET TITLE MN |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Downpayment | Downpayment on Record |
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $940.50 |
| Amount Accuracy | Rounded by County |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Joint Tenants |
| Address | 113 12TH ST S, BUFFALO, MN 55313-1226 |
| Document Number | 00A1519058 |
|---|---|
| Date | Oct 14, 2022 |
| Instrument | A1519058 |
| Name | CALIBER HOME LOANS INC |
|---|---|
| Type | Mortgage Company |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 360 Months |
| Due | Oct 1, 2052 |
Source: Wright County assessment roll, as of July 20, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Minnesota |
| Municipality | Buffalo City |
| County | Wright County |
| Unified School District | Buffalo-Hanover-Montrose Public Schools (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $4,000.00 (+3.95%) | $343,100 (+2.54%) Land $80,000 Building $263,100 | $343,100 (+2.54%) Land $80,000 Building $263,100 |
| 2025 | $334,600 (+3.02%) Land $80,000 Building $254,600 | $334,600 (+3.02%) Land $80,000 Building $254,600 | |
| 2023 | $3,848.00 (+18.18%) | $324,800 Land $80,000 Building $244,800 | $324,800 Land $80,000 Building $244,800 |
| 2022 | $3,256.00 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective April 19, 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Not rated no burnable land within ember reach |
|---|
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | Buffalo serves 16,711 people · EPA ID MN1860005 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Groundwater |
| Last State Inspection | Apr 2025 |
| Lead | 2 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 248 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Spectrum Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Buffalo Fiber Fiber | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
May also be available: AT&T.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures