Cedar County property record for 311 Maple St, Bennett, IA 52721 · Last verified April 2026
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
|---|---|
| Bedrooms | 2 Beds |
| Bathrooms | 1 Baths |
| Year Built | Built 1951 |
| Square Footage | 1,070 sqft Living Area |
| Lot Size | 7,013 sqft (0.161 acres) |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Last Sale | $60,000 (2012) |
| Tax Bill | $1,230.00 (2025) |
| Primary APN | 037012161080040 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 2 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Baths |
| Partial Baths | 1 Partial Baths |
| Total Rooms | 4 Rooms |
| Building Area | 1,070 sqft Living Area |
| Basement Area | 1,070 sqft Basement |
| Unfinished Basement | 1,070 sqft Unfinished |
| Stories | 1 Stories |
| Primary Flooring | Hardwood Flooring |
| Interior Structure | Plaster Interior Structure |
| Year Built | Built 1951 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1951 |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl Exterior |
| Construction Type | Frame Construction |
| Roof Construction | Hip Roof Construction |
| Roof Material | Asphalt Roof |
| Lot Area | 7,013 sqft (0.161 acres) |
| Parking Spaces | 1 Parking Spaces |
| Garage Type | Detached Garage |
| Garage Area | 336 sqft Garage |
| Deck Area | Deck Area |
| Cooling System | None Cooling |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Baseboard Heating |
| Street Address | 311 MAPLE ST |
|---|---|
| City | BENNETT |
| State | IA |
| Zip | 52721-7735 |
| Property Usage | Residential Property Usage |
| Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | BENNETT LOT 11 BLK 6 |
| Legal Subdivision | BENNETT |
| Legal Block | 6 |
| Legal Lot Number | 11 |
| Jurisdiction | CEDAR IA |
| Minor Civil Division | INLAND |
| Census Blockgroup | 1 |
| Census Block | 1099 |
| Census Tract | 450400 |
Source: Cedar County records · APN 037012161080040
Assessment roll updated March 13, 2026 · Last verified April 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | PO BOX 194, BENNETT, IA 52721-0194 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Owner is an Individual, Couple or Unincorporated Entity |
| Deed Names | 2 Verified Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | May 01, 2012 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | May 01, 2012 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Doc Number | 20121605 |
| Deed Book / Page | 1105 / 189 |
| Last Transfer Date | Nov 25, 2014 |
| Transfer Doc | 001256/282 |
| Record Refreshed | Jun 08, 2026 |
Source: Cedar County records · Assessment roll updated March 13, 2026 · Last verified April 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Iowa |
| County | Cedar County |
| Municipality | Bennett City |
| Unified School District | Bennett Community School District (PK - 12) |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,230.00 Homeowner's exemption | $120,720 (+24.92%) Land $10,000 Building $110,720 | $120,720 (+24.92%) Land $10,000 Building $110,720 |
| 2024 | $1,230.00 (+15.17%) | ||
| 2023 | $96,640 (+29.61%) Land $10,000 Building $86,640 | $96,640 (+29.61%) Land $10,000 Building $86,640 | |
| 2022 | $1,068.00 Homeowner's exemption | $74,560 Land $8,750 Building $65,810 | |
| 2021 | $74,560 Land $8,750 Building $65,810 |
311 Maple St is in FEMA Zone X (minimal flood hazard (unshaded X)), outside the Special Flood Hazard Area, with direct wildfire exposure (Low risk).
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer · Cedar County (19031C), updated August 17, 2013
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal flood hazard (unshaded X) |
|---|---|
| Special Flood Hazard Area | No |
| Nearest Special Flood Hazard Area | Zone A, within 500 ft |
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities · 2nd edition (2024)
| Wildfire Risk to Homes | Low 3rd percentile of exposed land nationally · 24th in Iowa |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Low — about 1 in 9,091 per year |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation at the parcel |
Lookups use the parcel center point against federal datasets; a lot that straddles a boundary may differ at its edges, and lenders make the official flood determination. Wildfire values come from a national model at roughly 900 ft resolution with fuels as of 2020 and describe conditions, not a forecast.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures