3051 Eaman Rd, Benton Harbor, MI 49022 Property Records

Berrien County property record for 3051 Eaman Rd, Benton Harbor, MI 49022 · Last verified June 2026

Property Summary

Property TypeSingle Family Home
Details4 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,732 sqft · built 1999
Lot Size5.26 acres (229,126 sqft)
OwnerIndividual Name on File
Last Sale$100 (Aug 1999)
Tax Bill$2,633 (2025)
Deeds & MortgagesJan 2017 Transfer
Flood ZoneZone X (minimal risk)
APN10-0033-0019-11-4

Property Details

APN / Parcel Number

Primary APN10-0033-0019-11-4
Alternative APN
  • 11-10-0033-0019-11-4

Interior

Bedrooms4 Beds
Full Baths2.5 Baths
Half Baths1 Half Bath
Building Area1,732 sqft Living Area
1st Floor Area1,732 sqft
Basement Area1,732 sqft
Unfinished Basement1,732 sqft

Exterior

Year BuiltBuilt 1999
Effective Year BuiltEffective 1999
Architectural StyleRaised Ranch
Lot Area229,126 sqft (5.26 acres)
Garage Area576 sqft
Parking Spaces2 Parking Spaces

Utilities, Heating & Cooling

Cooling SystemHVAC
Heating SystemForced Air with A/C

Location & Zoning

Street Address3051 EAMAN RD
CityBENTON HARBOR
StateMI
Zip49022-9506
Property CategoryResidential
Property TypeResidential > Single Family > Home
Legal DescriptionBEG ON W LN SEC 33 T3S R18W 703.00' N00DEG28'15''W OF W1/4 PST SD SEC 33 TH N00DEG28'15''W ON SD SEC LN 624.47' TO E&W1/8 LN
Legal Range18W
Legal Township03S
Legal Section33
JurisdictionBERRIEN MI
Township / Civil DivisionHAGAR
Census Block Group1
Census Block1020
Census Tract10100

Owner

Source: Berrien County records · APN 10-0033-0019-11-4

Assessment roll updated June 5, 2026 · Last verified June 2026

Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.

Owner of RecordIndividual Name on File
Mailing Address3051 EAMAN RD, BENTON HARBOR, MI 49022-9506
OccupancyOwner Occupied
Owner TypeIndividual

Deeds, Mortgages & Sale History

Assessor's Deed Record

Deed NamesVerified Name on Deed
Last SaleAug 02, 1999 · Amount on Record
Deed SaleAug 02, 1999 · Amount on Record
Prior SaleJun 26, 1999
Deed Book / Page1994 / 471
Last Transfer DateDec 16, 2016
Transfer Doc03160/0138
Record UpdatedSep 20, 2026

January 2017: Intrafamily Transfer, Transfer

Document TypeIntrafamily Transfer
JurisdictionBERRIEN MI
Recording DateJan 06, 2017
Property Address3051 EAMAN RD, BENTON HARBOR, MI 49022-9506
Document Number03160/0138
Book / Page3160 / 0138
Instrument DateDec 16, 2016
Transaction TypeTransfer
Record UpdatedNov 09, 2023
Title CompanyATTORNEY ONLY, ATTORNEY

Transaction

Tax$0.00
Amount AccuracyTransfer Tax Exempt
Additional
  • Intrafamily Transfer

Transferred From (Grantor/Seller)

NameVerified Name

Transferred To (Grantee/Buyer)

NameVerified Name
RelationshipLiving Trust
Address3051 EAMAN RD, BENTON HARBOR, MI 49022-9506

Tax Assessment & Valuation

Source: Berrien County records · Assessment roll updated June 5, 2026 · Last verified June 2026

Property Jurisdictions

TypeName
StateMichigan
CountyBerrien County
County SubdivisionHagar Township
Unified School DistrictBenton Harbor Area Schools (PK - 12)

Tax Bill & Assessment History

Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.

YearTax BillAssessed ValueAssessed Market Value
2026$224,500 (+1.91%)$449,000 (+1.91%)
2025$2,633.00 (+2.85%) Homeowner's exemption$220,300 (+35.4%)$440,600 (+35.4%)
2024$2,560.00 (+11.01%)
2023$162,700$325,400
2022$2,306.00

Flood & Wildfire

Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, Berrien County (26021C), updated September 10, 2024 · FEMA OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, census block group 260210101001, refreshed September 2026 · USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities, 2nd edition (2024), fuels as of 2020 · Last verified October 2026

Flood

FEMA Flood ZoneZone X
Special Flood Hazard AreaNo
Flood HazardMinimal
500-Year FloodplainNo
Nearby Flood Claims13 (1985–1998)
Claims Outside the SFHA6 of 13
Most Recent ClaimMay 1998, river or lake flooding

Wildfire

Wildfire RiskLow
above 20% of the US · above 52% of Michigan
Wildfire LikelihoodAbout 1 in 10,000 per year
ExposureDirect
burnable vegetation at the parcel

Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.

Internet Providers

Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, availability as of December 31, 2025 · Published October 2026 · based on 22 locations within about half a mile of this property

ProviderTechnologyDownload / Upload (Mbps)
VerizonFixed Wireless300 / 20
T-Mobile USAFixed Wireless100 / 20
StarlinkSatellite (low-earth orbit)280 / 30

May also be available at this address: Xfinity, AT&T. Availability varies by address; speeds are provider-advertised maximums, not measured.

Mobile Coverage

5G and 4G LTE

Nearby Properties on Eaman Rd

Nearby Streets

Search Property Records by Address or Parcel Number