289 Main Rd, Spring Mills, PA 16875 Property Records

Centre County property record for 289 Main Rd, Spring Mills, PA 16875

Property Summary

Property TypeSeasonal / Vacation Home
Details3 bd · 1 ba · 1,429 sqft · built 1974
Lot Size1 acres (43,560 sqft)
Owner2 Individual Names on Record
Last Sale$13,000 (Feb 1994)
Tax Bill$1,482 (2026)
Flood ZoneZone X (minimal risk)
APN20-013-,035-,0000

Property Details

APN / Parcel Number

Primary APN20-013-,035-,0000

Interior

Bedrooms3 Beds
Full Baths1 Bath
Total Rooms6 Rooms
Stories1 Story
Building Area1,429 sqft Living Area

Exterior

Year BuiltBuilt 1974
Effective Year BuiltEffective 1974
Exterior MaterialAluminum/Vinyl
Lot Area43,560 sqft (1 acres)

Utilities, Heating & Cooling

Heating FuelElectric
SewerConnected
Water SourceWell

Location & Zoning

Street Address289 MAIN RD
CitySPRING MILLS
StatePA
Zip16875-9021
Property CategoryResidential
Property TypeResidential > Specialized > Seasonal / Vacation Home
JurisdictionCENTRE PA
Township / Civil DivisionPOTTER
Census Block Group2
Census Block2004
Census Tract10901

Owner

Source: Centre County records, as of April 13, 2026

Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.

Owner of Record2 Individual Names on Record
Mailing Address289 MAIN RD, SPRING MILLS, PA 16875-9021
OccupancyOwner Occupied
Owner TypeIndividual

Deeds, Mortgages & Sale History

Assessor's Deed Record

Deed Names2 Names on Deed
Last SaleFeb 9, 1994 · Amount on Record
Deed SaleFeb 9, 1994 · Amount on Record
Deed Book / Page746 / 186
Record UpdatedJun 8, 2026

Tax Assessment & Valuation

Source: Centre County assessment roll, as of April 13, 2026

Property Jurisdictions

TypeName
StatePennsylvania
CountyCentre County
County SubdivisionPotter Township
Unified School DistrictPenns Valley Area School District (KG - 12)

Tax Bill & Assessment History

YearTax BillAssessed ValueAssessed Market Value
2026$1,482.00 (+2.85%)$23,620 (-) Land $6,535 Building $17,085
2025$47,240 (-) Land $13,070 Building $34,170
2024$1,441.00$23,620 Land $6,535 Building $17,085
1994$47,240 Land $13,070 Building $34,170

Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.

Flood

Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective August 1, 2022 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026

FEMA Flood ZoneZone X
minimal risk
Flood Insurance RequirementNot required
lenders may require it
Nearby Flood Policies3 in force

Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.

Wildfire

Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024

Wildfire RiskModerate
above 50% of the US · above 98.8% of Pennsylvania
Wildfire Likelihood0.07% annual chance
ExposureIndirect
within ember reach
Adjoins Burnable LandYes

Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.

Internet Providers

Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 20 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025

ProviderMax Down / Up (Mbps)
Xfinity
Cable
1,200 / 35
T-Mobile
Fixed Wireless
100 / 20

Nearby Properties on Main Rd

Nearby Streets

Search Property Records by Address or Parcel Number