278 Main Rd, Spring Mills, PA 16875 Property Records

Centre County property record for 278 Main Rd, Spring Mills, PA 16875

Property Summary

Property TypeSeasonal / Vacation Home
Details2 bd · 1,232 sqft · built 1969
Lot Size2 acres (87,120 sqft)
OwnerIndividual Name on Record
Last Sale$400 (Nov 1969)
Tax Bill$1,332 (2026)
Flood ZoneZone X (minimal risk)
APN20-013-,047-,0000

Property Details

APN / Parcel Number

Primary APN20-013-,047-,0000

Interior

Bedrooms2 Beds
Total Rooms4 Rooms
Stories2 Stories
Building Area1,232 sqft Living Area
Fireplaces1 Fireplace
FireplaceFireplace

Exterior

Year BuiltBuilt 1969
Effective Year BuiltEffective 1969
Exterior MaterialBlock
Lot Area87,120 sqft (2 acres)

Utilities, Heating & Cooling

SewerConnected
Water SourceWell

Location & Zoning

Street Address278 MAIN RD
CitySPRING MILLS
StatePA
Zip16875
Property CategoryResidential
Property TypeResidential > Specialized > Seasonal / Vacation Home
JurisdictionCENTRE PA
Township / Civil DivisionPOTTER
Census Block Group2
Census Block2005
Census Tract10901

Owner

Source: Centre County records, as of September 21, 2026

Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.

Owner of RecordIndividual Name on Record
Mailing Address275 FISHER RD, ETTERS, PA 17319-9754
Owner TypeIndividual
VestingEt Al (and Others)

Deeds, Mortgages & Sale History

Assessor's Deed Record

Deed NamesName on Deed
Last SaleNov 10, 1969 · Amount on Record
Deed SaleNov 10, 1969 · Amount on Record
Deed Book / Page313 / 525
Record UpdatedOct 29, 2026

Tax Assessment & Valuation

Source: Centre County assessment roll, as of September 21, 2026

Property Jurisdictions

TypeName
StatePennsylvania
CountyCentre County
County SubdivisionPotter Township
Unified School DistrictPenns Valley Area School District (KG - 12)

Tax Bill & Assessment History

YearTax BillAssessed ValueAssessed Market Value
2026$1,332.00 (+2.86%)$21,230 (-) Land $10,210 Building $11,020
2025$42,460 (-) Land $20,420 Building $22,040
2024$1,295.00$21,230 Land $10,210 Building $11,020
1994$42,460 Land $20,420 Building $22,040

Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.

Flood

Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective August 1, 2022 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026

FEMA Flood ZoneZone X
minimal risk
Flood Insurance RequirementNot required
lenders may require it
Nearby Flood Policies3 in force

Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.

Wildfire

Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024

Wildfire RiskModerate
above 50% of the US · above 98.8% of Pennsylvania
Wildfire Likelihood0.07% annual chance
ExposureIndirect
within ember reach
Adjoins Burnable LandYes

Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.

Internet Providers

Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 20 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025

ProviderMax Down / Up (Mbps)
Xfinity
Cable
1,200 / 35
T-Mobile
Fixed Wireless
100 / 20

Nearby Properties on Main Rd

Nearby Streets

Search Property Records by Address or Parcel Number