St. Lawrence County and Massena Town property record for 286 E Orvis St, Massena, NY 13662
| Property Type | Auto Repair, Garage |
|---|---|
| Details | 1,988 sqft · built 1970 |
| Lot Size | 0.394 acres (17,171 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $85,000 (Nov 2010) |
| Tax Bill | $2,826 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Oct 2023 Sale |
| APN | 405889 9.060-10-2.1 |
| Primary APN | 405889 9.060-10-2.1 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Stories | 1 Story |
|---|---|
| Building Area | 1,988 sqft Gross Area |
| Year Built | Built 1970 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1970 |
| Lot Area | 17,171 sqft (0.394 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 223 ft deep x 77 ft wide |
| Shed | 1 Shed |
| Total Buildings | 2 Buildings |
| Heating Fuel | Oil |
|---|---|
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Account Number | 405889 9.060-10-2.1 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 286 E ORVIS ST |
| City | MASSENA |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 13662-2240 |
| Property Category | Commercial |
| Property Type | Commercial > Retail > Auto Repair, Garage |
| Local Zoning Code | CAR |
| Legal Description | VILL/TOWN CORPORATION LINE DIVIDES BLDG IN TWO 2/3 GOODYEAR BLDG IN TOWN |
| Legal Subdivision | HASKELL TRACT NO 2 |
| Legal Tract | 2 |
| Legal Block | 10 |
| Legal Lot Number | 2.001 |
| Jurisdiction | ST LAWRENCE NY |
| Township / Civil Division | MASSENA |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2001 |
| Census Tract | 490300 |
Source: St. Lawrence County and Massena Town records, as of September 23, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 345 E ORVIS ST, MASSENA, NY 13662-3200 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Nov 30, 2010 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Nov 30, 2010 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Book / Page | 2010 / 18102 |
| Last Transfer Date | Sep 26, 2023 |
| Transfer Doc | 0000012162 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Administrator's Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ST LAWRENCE NY |
| Recording Date | Oct 2, 2023 |
| Property Address | 286 E ORVIS ST, MASSENA, NY 13662-2240 |
| Document Number | 0000012162 |
| Map Reference | MAP E-8938-I |
| Instrument Date | Sep 26, 2023 |
| Instrument | R-2023-00012162 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Oct 24, 2023 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | No Consideration Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 48 COURT ST, CANTON, NY 13617-1161 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 345 E ORVIS ST, MASSENA, NY 13662-3200 |
Source: St. Lawrence County and Massena Town assessment roll, as of May 12, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | St. Lawrence County |
| County Subdivision | Massena Town |
| Unified School District | Massena Central School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $2,826.00 (+0.61%) | ||
| 2025 | $2,809.00 | $82,000 (-) Land $18,100 Building $63,900 | $103,797 (+3.8%) Land $22,911 Building $80,886 |
| 2023 | $82,000 (-) Land $18,100 Building $63,900 | $100,000 (+12.2%) Land $22,073 Building $77,927 | |
| 2022 | $82,000 Land $18,100 Building $63,900 | $89,130 Land $19,674 Building $69,456 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Not on file |
|---|---|
| Nearby Flood Policies | 1 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 4 (1985–2018) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 2 of 4 |
| Most Recent Claim | Jan 2018 · other causes |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 97% of the US · lower than 96% of New York |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Under 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 411 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Spectrum Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| SLICFiber Fiber | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures