Erie County and Cheektowaga Town property record for 281 Michael Ave, Buffalo, NY 14212
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,050 sqft · built 1942 |
| Lot Size | 0.21 acres (9,148 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $200,000 (Aug 2026) |
| Tax Bill | $4,652 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Aug 2026 Sale & Mortgage Jul 2021 Transfer + 2 more |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 204-0182000 |
| Primary APN | 204-0182000 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Total Rooms | 6 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,050 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,050 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1942 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1942 |
| Architectural Style | Ranch |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl |
| Foundation Type | Slab (Mat/Raft) |
| Lot Area | 9,148 sqft (0.21 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 179 ft deep x 50 ft wide |
| Garage Type | Detached |
| Garage Area | 308 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 1 Parking Space |
| Porch | Slab |
|---|---|
| Porch Area | 102 sqft |
| Patio Area | 120 sqft |
| Shed | 1 Shed |
| Shed Area | 100 sqft |
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Account Number | 204-0182000 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 281 MICHAEL AVE |
| City | BUFFALO |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 14212-2117 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | 02R |
| Legal Description | MC 1201-1275 A |
| Legal Subdivision | HOLLAND LAND COMPANYS SURVEY |
| Legal Block | 3 |
| Legal Lot Number | 42.000 |
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Township / Civil Division | CHEEKTOWAGA |
| Census Block Group | 3 |
| Census Block | 3000 |
| Census Tract | 9900 |
Source: Erie County and Cheektowaga Town records, as of October 20, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 281 MICHAEL AVE, BUFFALO, NY 14212-2117 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Vesting | Joint Tenants with Right of Survivorship |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Aug 20, 2026 | Warranty Deed, Transfer · FHA Mortgage PREMIUM MORTGAGE CORPORATION |
| Jul 22, 2021 | Intrafamily Transfer, Transfer |
| Oct 15, 2020 | Deed, Transfer · Conventional Mortgage 1ST PRIORITY MORTGAGE INC |
| Oct 3, 2019 | Grant Deed, Transfer ATTORNEY ONLY |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Aug 20, 2026 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Aug 20, 2026 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Sep 24, 2024 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 20262026155000 |
| Deed Book / Page | 11465 / 2118 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Jul 15, 2021 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0113838597 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Recording Date | Aug 20, 2026 |
| Property Address | 281 MICHAEL AVE, BUFFALO, NY 14212-2117 |
| Document Number | 0000155000 |
| Book / Page | 11465 / 2118 |
| Instrument Date | Aug 11, 2026 |
| Instrument | 2026155000 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Oct 23, 2026 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Downpayment | Downpayment on Record |
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $80,800.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Joint Tenants with Right of Survivorship |
| Address | 281 MICHAEL AVE, BUFFALO, NY 14212-2117 |
| Date | Aug 20, 2026 |
|---|
| Name | PREMIUM MORTGAGE CORPORATION |
|---|
| Type | FHA Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 360 Months |
| Due | Sep 1, 2056 |
| Max Rate | -1% |
|---|
| Document Type | Intrafamily Transfer |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Recording Date | Jul 22, 2021 |
| Property Address | 281 MICHAEL AVE, BUFFALO, NY 14212-2117 |
| Document Number | 0113838597 |
| Book / Page | 11383 / 8597 |
| Instrument Date | Jul 15, 2021 |
| Instrument | 2021143332 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Sep 2, 2021 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | Transfer Tax Exempt |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 281 MICHAEL AVE, SLOAN, NY 14212-2117 |
| Document Type | Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Recording Date | Oct 15, 2020 |
| Property Address | 281 MICHAEL AVE, BUFFALO, NY 14212-2117 |
| Document Number | 0113678504 |
| Book / Page | 11367 / 8504 |
| Instrument Date | Sep 17, 2020 |
| Instrument | 2020175838 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Apr 14, 2022 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Downpayment | Downpayment on Record |
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $480.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 2307 BROADWAY ST, 2307, BUFFALO, NY 14212-2219 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 201 HALSTEAD AVE, SLOAN, NY 14212-2270 |
| Document Number | 0139606600 |
|---|---|
| Date | Oct 15, 2020 |
| Instrument | 13960/6600 |
| Name | 1ST PRIORITY MORTGAGE INC |
|---|---|
| Type | Mortgage Company |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | Nov 1, 2050 |
| Document Type | Grant Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Recording Date | Oct 3, 2019 |
| Property Address | 281 MICHAEL AVE, BUFFALO, NY 14212-2117 |
| Document Number | 0113506915 |
| Book / Page | 011350 / 006915 |
| Instrument Date | Sep 27, 2019 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Oct 25, 2019 |
| Title Company | ATTORNEY ONLY |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Tax | $35.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Confirmed |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Company |
| Address | 3843 UNION RD #15-280 BUFFALO NY 142254256, 15-280, BUFFALO, NY 14225-4256 |
Source: Erie County and Cheektowaga Town assessment roll, as of May 19, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Erie County |
| County Subdivision | Cheektowaga Town |
| Municipality | Sloan Village |
| Unified School District | Cheektowaga-Sloan Union Free School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $4,652.00 (+242.31%) | ||
| 2025 | $1,359.00 (-69.83%) | $125,000 (-) Land $14,000 Building $111,000 | $166,667 (+6.67%) Land $18,667 Building $148,000 |
| 2024 | $4,504.00 | $125,000 (-) Land $14,000 Building $111,000 | $156,250 (+13.75%) Land $17,500 Building $138,750 |
| 2023 | $125,000 Land $14,000 Building $111,000 | $137,363 Land $15,385 Building $121,978 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective November 20, 2024 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 6 (1978–1997) |
| Most Recent Claim | Sep 1997 · river or lake flooding |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Not rated no burnable land within ember reach |
|---|
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | ECWA DIRECT public/private · serves 313,380 people · EPA ID NY1400443 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Nov 2025 |
| Lead | 6 ppb (2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 444 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| GoNetspeed Fiber | 2,000 / 2,000 |
| Spectrum Cable | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
May also be available: T-Mobile.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures