Cascade County property record for 281 Main St, Belt, MT 59412
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 2 ba · 2,874 sqft · built 1907 |
| Lot Size | 1.56 acres (68,346 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Tax Bill | $1,785 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Nov 2022 Transfer Mar 2022 Transfer + 2 more |
| Flood Zone | Zone AE (high risk) |
| APN | R0253109 |
| Primary APN | R0253109 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Plumbing Fixtures | 9 Plumbing Fixtures |
| Total Rooms | 4 Rooms |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 2,874 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 2,454 sqft |
| 2nd Floor Area | 420 sqft |
| Basement Area | 361 sqft |
| Finished Basement | 361 sqft |
| Family Room | Family Room |
| Year Built | Built 1907 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1995 |
| Architectural Style | Historical |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Metal |
| Lot Area | 68,346 sqft (1.56 acres) |
| Garage Type | Detached |
| Garage Area | 1,344 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 5 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Slab |
|---|---|
| Porch Area | 264 sqft |
| Deck Area | 72 sqft |
| Pole Barn | Pole Barn |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Central |
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Sewer | Septic |
| Water Source | Well |
| Account Number | 0005465100 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 281 MAIN ST |
| City | BELT |
| State | MT |
| Zip | 59412-8310 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | 1 |
| Legal Description | ARMINGTON TOWNSITE, S36, T19 N, R06 E, BLOCK 013, LOT 011, LTS 11-27 & POR VAC ALLEY & ST (RESO 98-48 & 69) |
| Legal Range | 06E |
| Legal Township | 19N |
| Legal Section | 36 |
| Legal Subdivision | ARMINGTON TOWNSITE |
| Legal Block | 13 |
| Legal Lot Number | 11-27 |
| Jurisdiction | CASCADE MT |
| Township / Civil Division | BELT |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2049 |
| Census Tract | 10600 |
Source: Cascade County records, as of September 3, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 281 MAIN ST, BELT, MT 59412-8310 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Nov 23, 2022 | Transfer on Death Deed, Transfer |
| Mar 28, 2022 | Transfer on Death Deed, Transfer |
| Dec 2, 2020 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage MERLIN D & CHRISTINE VANVLEET |
| Jul 23, 2018 | Loan Modification, Mortgage BELT VLY BK |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Transfer on Death Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | CASCADE MT |
| Recording Date | Nov 23, 2022 |
| Property Address | 281 MAIN ST, BELT, MT 59412-8310 |
| Document Number | 00R0438243 |
| Instrument Date | Nov 15, 2022 |
| Instrument | R0438243 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Nov 30, 2022 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 51 DAV LOOP, 51, MONARCH, MT 59463-7726 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 281 MAIN ST, BELT, MT 59412-8310 |
| Document Type | Transfer on Death Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | CASCADE MT |
| Recording Date | Mar 28, 2022 |
| Property Address | 281 MAIN ST, BELT, MT 59412-8310 |
| Document Number | 00R0427588 |
| Instrument Date | Mar 23, 2022 |
| Instrument | R0427588 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Nov 30, 2022 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 51 DAV LOOP, 51, MONARCH, MT 59463-7726 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 281 MAIN ST, BELT, MT 59412-8310 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | CASCADE MT |
| Property Address | 281 MAIN ST, BELT, MT 59412-8310 |
| Document Number | 0000400037 |
| Instrument Date | Dec 2, 2020 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Dec 15, 2020 |
| Title Company | NOT AVAILABLE |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 281 MAIN ST BELT MT 594128310, BELT, MT 59412-8310 |
| Document Number | 0000400037 |
|---|---|
| Date | Dec 4, 2020 |
| Instrument | 400037 |
| Name | MERLIN D & CHRISTINE VANVLEET |
|---|---|
| Address | 850 RIATA VALLEY RD, KINGMAN, AZ 86409-2938 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Term | 24 Months |
| Due | Dec 3, 2022 |
| Document Type | Loan Modification |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | CASCADE MT |
| Property Address | 281 MAIN ST, BELT, MT 59412-8310 |
| Document Number | 0000358720 |
| Instrument Date | Jul 23, 2018 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Aug 8, 2018 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 281 MAIN ST BELT MT 594128310, BELT, MT 59412-8310 |
| Document Number | 0000358720 |
|---|---|
| Date | Jul 30, 2018 |
| Instrument | 358720 |
| Name | BELT VLY BK |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Address | BELT, MT 59412 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Term | 60 Months |
| Due | Jul 29, 2023 |
Source: Cascade County assessment roll, as of September 3, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Montana |
| County | Cascade County |
| Elementary School District | Belt Elementary School District (PK - 08) |
| Secondary School District | Belt High School District (09 - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1,785.00 (-14.43%) | $468,600 (-) | |
| 2025 | $2,086.00 (-28.85%) | $468,600 (+11.73%) | $468,600 (+11.73%) Land $63,561 Building $405,039 |
| 2023 | $2,932.00 | $419,400 | $419,400 Land $49,071 Building $370,329 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective November 16, 2022 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone AE high risk |
|---|---|
| 100-Year Floodplain | Yes 1% annual chance |
| Floodway | No |
| Base Flood Elevation | Varies along the reach; see FIRM |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Required federally backed loans |
| Flood Insurance Cost | Premium on Record median of 11 policies |
| Community Rating System | Class 8 (10% premium discount) |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 11 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 16 (1981–2013) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 3 of 16 |
| Most Recent Claim | Jun 2013 · Flooding |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 65% of the US · lower than 87% of Montana |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.04% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | TOWN OF BELT serves 600 people · EPA ID MT0000138 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Groundwater |
| Last State Inspection | Mar 2025 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 2 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes. The service area is an EPA estimate; the actual supplier may differ.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 36 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| 3 Rivers Communications Fiber | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures