Erie County and Buffalo City property record for 279 Normal Ave, Buffalo, NY 14213 · Last verified May 2026
| Property Type | Residential > Multi-Unit > Apartments (5+ Units) |
|---|---|
| Year Built | Built 1930 |
| Square Footage | 4,500 sqft Gross Area |
| Lot Size | 4,356 sqft (0.1 acres) |
| Last Sale | $325,000 (2021) |
| Tax Bill | $6,950.00 (2025) |
| Primary APN | 140200 99.59-4-27 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Building Area | 4,500 sqft Gross Area |
|---|---|
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Year Built | Built 1930 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1930 |
| Lot Area | 4,356 sqft (0.1 acres) |
| Depth X Width | 99 ft x 53 ft Depth x Width |
| Heating Fuel | Oil Heating Fuel |
|---|---|
| Sewage | Municipal Sewage |
| Water Source | Commercial Water Source |
| Account Number | 00738800 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 279 NORMAL AVE |
| City | BUFFALO |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 14213-2522 |
| Property Usage | Residential Property Usage |
| Type | Residential > Multi-Unit > Apartments (5+ Units) |
| Legal Block | 4 |
| Legal Lot Number | 27.000 |
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Minor Civil Division | BUFFALO |
| Census Blockgroup | 2 |
| Census Block | 2002 |
| Census Tract | 6901 |
Source: Erie County and Buffalo City records · APN 140200 99.59-4-27
Assessment roll updated May 19, 2026 · Last verified May 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 7 CREEKSIDE LN, PLEASANT VALLEY, NY 12569-7539 |
| Owner Type | Owner is an Individual, Couple or Unincorporated Entity |
| Vesting | Joint Tenants |
| Deed Names | 2 Verified Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Sep 17, 2021 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Sep 17, 2021 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Dec 10, 2003 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Doc Number | 2021185022 |
| Deed Book / Page | 11387 / 4170 |
| Record Refreshed | Jun 08, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Recording Date | Sep 17, 2021 |
| Property Address | 279 NORMAL AVE, BUFFALO, NY 14213-2522 |
| Document Number | 0113874170 |
| Book / Page | 11387 / 4170 |
| Instrument Date | Sep 15, 2021 |
| Instrument | 2021185022 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Feb 28, 2023 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Tax | $1,300.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 5532 S PARK AVE, HAMBURG, NY 14075-3021 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Joint Tenants |
| Address | 7 CREEKSIDE LN, PLEASANT VALLEY, NY 12569-7539 |
Source: Erie County and Buffalo City records · Assessment roll updated May 19, 2026 · Last verified May 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Erie County |
| Municipality | Buffalo City |
| Unified School District | Buffalo City School District (PK - 12) |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,950.00 (-1.42%) | $415,800 (+54%) Land $34,800 Building $381,000 | $415,800 (-5.29%) Land $34,800 Building $381,000 |
| 2024 | $7,050.00 (+402.49%) | $270,000 (-) Land $21,800 Building $248,200 | $439,024 (+13.82%) Land $35,447 Building $403,577 |
| 2023 | $1,403.00 | $270,000 Land $21,800 Building $248,200 | $385,714 Land $31,143 Building $354,571 |
279 Normal Ave is in FEMA Zone X (minimal flood hazard (unshaded X)), outside the Special Flood Hazard Area, with no wildfire exposure.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer · Erie County (36029C), updated November 20, 2024
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal flood hazard (unshaded X) |
|---|---|
| Special Flood Hazard Area | No |
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities · 2nd edition (2024)
| Wildfire Risk to Homes | Not rated no burnable land in reach |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Negligible |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach of burnable land |
Lookups use the parcel center point against federal datasets; a lot that straddles a boundary may differ at its edges, and lenders make the official flood determination. Wildfire values come from a national model at roughly 900 ft resolution with fuels as of 2020 and describe conditions, not a forecast.
Source: NPS National Register of Historic Places · August 1, 2026 release
| Historic District | Within the Delaware Park-Front Park System listed 1982 · 25 contributing resources · NRIS 82005029 |
|---|
Federal listing alone does not restrict alterations; local historic district rules, which this data does not cover, may apply.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures