Santa Clara County property record for 2728 Winfield Dr, Mountain View, CA 94040
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 5 bd · 3.5 ba · 2,940 sqft · built 2011 |
| Lot Size | 0.191 acres (8,325 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on File |
| Last Sale | $1,985,750 (Jul 2012) |
| Tax Bill | $28,935 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Jan 2022 Transfer Dec 2020 Transfer |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (reduced by levee) |
| APN | 197-22-071 |
| Primary APN | 197-22-071 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 5 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 3.5 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Total Rooms | 10 Rooms |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 2,940 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,577 sqft |
| 2nd Floor Area | 1,363 sqft |
| Family Room | Family Room |
| Utility Room | Utility Room |
| Year Built | Built 2011 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 2011 |
| Architectural Style | H-Shape |
| Construction Type | Wood |
| Lot Area | 8,325 sqft (0.191 acres) |
| Garage Area | 422 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | None |
| Cooling System | HVAC |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
| Street Address | 2728 WINFIELD DR |
|---|---|
| City | MOUNTAIN VIEW |
| State | CA |
| Zip | 94040-4445 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | A |
| Legal Description | TRACT 10051 LOT 42 |
| Legal Subdivision | ARROYO SECO MANOR |
| Legal Tract | 10051 |
| Legal Lot Number | 42 |
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Township / Civil Division | SAN JOSE |
| Census Block Group | 3 |
| Census Block | 3006 |
| Census Tract | 509902 |
2728 Winfield Dr is owned by two individuals who bought it in July 2012.
Source: Santa Clara County records, as of July 27, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 220 DELPHI CIR, LOS ALTOS, CA 94022-1250 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Jan 18, 2022 | Intrafamily Transfer, Transfer |
| Dec 14, 2020 | Affidavit of Death, Transfer NOT AVAILABLE |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jul 12, 2012 · Amount on File |
| Deed Sale | Jul 12, 2012 · Amount on File |
| Deed Document Number | 201221745308 |
| Record Updated | Sep 20, 2026 |
| Document Type | Intrafamily Transfer |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Jan 18, 2022 |
| Property Address | 2728 WINFIELD DR, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-4445 |
| Document Number | 0025221001 |
| Map Reference | MB 839 PG 35-41 |
| Instrument Date | Dec 23, 2021 |
| Instrument | 25221001 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jan 26, 2022 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | Transfer Tax Exempt |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 220 DELPHI CIR, LOS ALTOS, CA 94022-1250 |
| Document Type | Affidavit of Death |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Dec 14, 2020 |
| Property Address | 2728 WINFIELD DR, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-4445 |
| Document Number | 0024747854 |
| Instrument Date | Dec 7, 2020 |
| Instrument | 24747854 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Dec 24, 2020 |
| Title Company | NOT AVAILABLE |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Personal Trust |
| Address | 220 DELPHI CIR LOS ALTOS CA 940221250, LOS ALTOS, CA 94022-1250 |
| Investor | Possibly a Property Investor |
The 2025 property tax bill for 2728 Winfield Dr was $28,935.
Source: Santa Clara County assessment roll, as of July 27, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | California |
| County | Santa Clara County |
| Municipality | Mountain View City |
| Elementary School District | Mountain View Whisman Elementary School District (KG - 08) |
| Secondary School District | Mountain View-Los Altos Union School District (09 - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $2,493,984 (+2%) Land $1,004,840 Building $1,489,144 | |
| 2025 | $28,935.00 | $2,445,084 Land $985,138 Building $1,459,946 |
| 2023 | $27,784.00 (+0.26%) | $2,350,140 Land $946,885 Building $1,403,255 |
| 2022 | $27,711.00 |
Assessed value is set for property tax purposes and is not a market price estimate.
FEMA maps place 2728 Winfield Dr in Zone X, where a levee reduces flood risk, within 500 ft of a high-risk flood zone.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective January 18, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X reduced by levee · depends on levee performance |
|---|---|
| Nearest Special Flood Hazard Area | Zone AE, within 500 ft |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Community Rating System | Class 7 (15% premium discount) |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 2 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
The area around 2728 Winfield Dr has no burnable land within ember reach, so its wildfire risk is not rated.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Not rated no burnable land within ember reach |
|---|
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | CWSC LOS ALTOS SUBURBAN private · serves 63,559 people · EPA ID CA4310001 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Purchased surface water from several systems |
| Last State Inspection | Aug 2024 |
| Lead | 2 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 588 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| AT&T Fiber · DSL · Fixed Wireless in parts of the area | 5,000 / 5,000 |
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 250 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| Etheric Networks Fixed Wireless | 250 / 100 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures