Erie County and Tonawanda Town property record for 261 Coventry Rd, Buffalo, NY 14217
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,020 sqft · built 1950 |
| Lot Size | 0.133 acres (5,760 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $180,000 (Oct 2023) |
| Tax Bill | $5,121 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Oct 2023 Sale & Mortgage Jul 2019 Sale |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 146489 65.28-3-10 |
| Primary APN | 146489 65.28-3-10 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Total Rooms | 7 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,020 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,020 sqft |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1950 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1950 |
| Architectural Style | Ranch |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl |
| Lot Area | 5,760 sqft (0.133 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 120 ft deep x 48 ft wide |
| Garage Type | Detached |
| Garage Area | 280 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 1 Parking Space |
| Porch | Slab |
| Porch Area | 180 sqft |
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Account Number | 030 0860000 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 261 COVENTRY RD |
| City | BUFFALO |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 14217-1137 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | A |
| Legal Description | 290 E ERMANN DR 1779 PTS15 16 48 X 120 |
| Legal Subdivision | HOLLAND LAND COMPANY S SURVEY |
| Legal Block | 3 |
| Legal Lot Number | 10.000 |
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Township / Civil Division | TONAWANDA |
| Census Block Group | 3 |
| Census Block | 3006 |
| Census Tract | 8201 |
Source: Erie County and Tonawanda Town records, as of October 20, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 261 COVENTRY RD, BUFFALO, NY 14217-1137 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Oct 30, 2023 | Warranty Deed, Transfer · Conventional Mortgage M & T BANK |
| Jul 17, 2019 | Warranty Deed, Transfer |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Oct 30, 2023 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Oct 30, 2023 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Jul 17, 2019 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 2023187565 |
| Deed Book / Page | 11423 / 8154 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Recording Date | Oct 30, 2023 |
| Property Address | 261 COVENTRY RD, BUFFALO, NY 14217-1137 |
| Document Number | 0114238154 |
| Book / Page | 11423 / 8154 |
| Instrument Date | Oct 27, 2023 |
| Instrument | 2023187565 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Nov 10, 2025 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Downpayment | Downpayment on Record |
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $720.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 261 COVENTRY RD, KENMORE, NY 14217-1137 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 261 COVENTRY RD, KENMORE, NY 14217-1137 |
| Document Number | 0141088213 |
|---|---|
| Date | Oct 30, 2023 |
| Instrument | 14108/8213 |
| Name | M & T BANK |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | Nov 1, 2053 |
| Document Type | Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Recording Date | Jul 17, 2019 |
| Property Address | 261 COVENTRY RD, BUFFALO, NY 14217-1137 |
| Document Number | 0113470267 |
| Book / Page | 11347 / 0267 |
| Map Reference | MB 1779 |
| Instrument Date | Jul 17, 2019 |
| Instrument | 2019147667 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Sep 20, 2021 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Tax | $1,228.50 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 261 COVENTRY RD, 261, TONAWANDA, NY 14217-1137 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 298 DELAWARE ST, TONAWANDA, NY 14150-3510 |
Source: Erie County and Tonawanda Town assessment roll, as of May 19, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Erie County |
| County Subdivision | Tonawanda Town |
| Unified School District | Kenmore-Tonawanda Union Free School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $5,121.00 (+170.81%) | ||
| 2025 | $1,891.00 (+5.52%) | $39,700 (-) Land $8,600 Building $31,100 | $189,000 (+9.5%) Land $40,942 Building $148,058 |
| 2024 | $1,792.00 (-42.55%) | $39,700 (-) Land $8,600 Building $31,100 | $172,609 (+4.36%) Land $37,391 Building $135,218 |
| 2023 | $39,700 (-) Land $8,600 Building $31,100 | $165,400 (+20.82%) Land $35,830 Building $129,570 | |
| 2022 | $39,700 Land $8,600 Building $31,100 | $136,900 Land $29,656 Building $107,244 | |
| 2019 | $3,119.00 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective November 20, 2024 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 1 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 99.1% of the US · lower than 99.2% of New York |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Under 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | TONAWANDA, TOWN WATER DEPT. serves 72,571 people · EPA ID NY1404556 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Oct 2025 |
| Lead | 2 ppb (2022–2024) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 690 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Spectrum Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Verizon Fiber · Fixed Wireless in parts of the area | 980 / 880 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures