Erie County and Buffalo City property record for 26 Spaulding St, Buffalo, NY 14220 · Last verified May 2026
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
|---|---|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
| Bathrooms | 1 Baths |
| Year Built | Built 1958 |
| Square Footage | 1,253 sqft Living Area |
| Lot Size | 4,160 sqft (0.096 acres) |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Last Sale | $120,000 (2022) |
| Tax Bill | $1,278.00 (2025) |
| Primary APN | 140200 133.22-1-33 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 5 Rooms |
| Building Area | 1,253 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor | 912 sqft 1st Floor |
| Upper Floors | 341 sqft Upper Floors |
| Game Room | Game Room |
| Stories | 1 Stories |
| Year Built | Built 1958 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1958 |
| Architectural Style | Cape Cod Style |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl Exterior |
| Lot Area | 4,160 sqft (0.096 acres) |
| Depth X Width | 104 ft x 39.8 ft Depth x Width |
| Porch Area | 267 sqft Porch |
| Heating System | Forced Air with Air Conditioning Heating |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Gas Heating Fuel |
| Sewage | Municipal Sewage |
| Water Source | Commercial Water Source |
| Account Number | 10715200 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 26 SPAULDING ST |
| City | BUFFALO |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 14220-1236 |
| Property Usage | Residential Property Usage |
| Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | 224.71 E HOPKINS |
| Legal Subdivision | GORE TRACT |
| Legal Block | 1 |
| Legal Lot Number | 33.000 |
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Minor Civil Division | BUFFALO |
| Census Blockgroup | 4 |
| Census Block | 4004 |
| Census Tract | 200 |
Source: Erie County and Buffalo City records · APN 140200 133.22-1-33
Assessment roll updated May 19, 2026 · Last verified May 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 26 SPAULDING ST, BUFFALO, NY 14220-1236 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Owner is an Individual, Couple or Unincorporated Entity |
| Vesting | Joint Tenants |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Jan 28, 2022 | Warranty Deed, Transfer · Conventional Mortgage ROCKET MORTGAGE LLC |
| Nov 16, 2017 | Warranty Deed, Transfer · Conventional Mortgage with Private Mortgage Insurance (PMI) USAA |
| Deed Names | 2 Verified Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jan 28, 2022 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Jan 28, 2022 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Nov 16, 2017 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Doc Number | 202219226 |
| Deed Book / Page | 11395 / 3623 |
| Record Refreshed | Jun 08, 2026 |
| Document Type | Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Recording Date | Jan 28, 2022 |
| Property Address | 26 SPAULDING ST, BUFFALO, NY 14220-1236 |
| Document Number | 0113953623 |
| Book / Page | 11395 / 3623 |
| Instrument Date | Jan 26, 2022 |
| Instrument | 2022019226 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Mar 08, 2022 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Downpayment | Downpayment on File |
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $480.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 8 ROMWELL LANE, 8, MENDHAM, NJ 07945 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Joint Tenants |
| Address | 113 MARIEMONT AVE, BUFFALO, NY 14220-2254 |
| Document Number | 0140377348 |
|---|---|
| Date | Jan 28, 2022 |
| Instrument | 14037/7348 |
| Name | ROCKET MORTGAGE LLC |
|---|---|
| Type | Mortgage Company |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | Feb 01, 2052 |
| Document Type | Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Recording Date | Nov 16, 2017 |
| Property Address | 26 SPAULDING ST, BUFFALO, NY 14220-1236 |
| Document Number | 0113216342 |
| Book / Page | 011321 / 006342 |
| Instrument Date | Nov 16, 2017 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Mar 07, 2018 |
| Title Company | CASCADE SETTLEMENT AGENCY |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Downpayment | Downpayment on File |
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $76.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Confirmed |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 24 VELA WAY EDGEWATER NJ 070201564, EDGEWATER, NJ 07020-1564 |
| Document Number | 138356440 |
|---|---|
| Date | Nov 16, 2017 |
| Book Page | 013835/006440 |
| Name | USAA |
|---|---|
| Address | SAN ANTONIO, TX 78288-0544 |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage with Private Mortgage Insurance (PMI) |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 360 Months |
| Due | Nov 15, 2047 |
Source: Erie County and Buffalo City records · Assessment roll updated May 19, 2026 · Last verified May 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Erie County |
| Municipality | Buffalo City |
| Unified School District | Buffalo City School District (PK - 12) |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,278.00 (+2.24%) | $130,000 (+68.83%) Land $16,000 Building $114,000 | $130,000 (+3.83%) Land $16,000 Building $114,000 |
| 2024 | $1,250.00 (+212.5%) | $77,000 (-) Land $7,500 Building $69,500 | $125,203 (+13.82%) Land $12,195 Building $113,008 |
| 2023 | $400.00 | $77,000 Land $7,500 Building $69,500 | $110,000 Land $10,714 Building $99,286 |
26 Spaulding St is in FEMA Zone X, outside the Special Flood Hazard Area, with no wildfire exposure.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer · Erie County (36029C), updated November 20, 2024
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal flood hazard · outside the 0.2% annual chance floodplain |
|---|---|
| Special Flood Hazard Area | No |
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities · 2nd edition (2024), fuels as of 2020
| Wildfire Risk to Homes | Not rated no burnable land in reach |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Negligible |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach of burnable land |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures