Pike County property record for 255 Mountainview Rd, Newfoundland, PA 18445
| Property Type | General Agricultural/Rural |
|---|---|
| Details | 4 bd · 3 ba · 6,654 sqft · built 1975 |
| Lot Size | 87.7 acres (3,823,261 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Tax Bill | $12,441 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Jul 2019 Transfer |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 127.00-01-23 |
| Primary APN | 127.00-01-23 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 3 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 8 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 6,654 sqft Gross Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 3,418 sqft |
| Basement Area | 2,540 sqft |
| Finished Basement | 2,540 sqft |
| Flooring | Carpet |
| Interior Walls | Paneling |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1975 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1975 |
| Architectural Style | Ranch |
| Exterior Material | Stone |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Asphalt |
| Lot Area | 3,823,261 sqft |
| Terrain | Rolling |
| Garage Type | Attached |
| Garage Area | 552 sqft |
| Porch | Porch |
|---|---|
| Porch Area | 1,200 sqft |
| Deck Area | 1,124 sqft |
| Total Buildings | 2 Buildings |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
| Heating Fuel | Electric |
| Sewer | Septic |
| Water Source | Well |
| Account Number | 16009 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 255 MOUNTAINVIEW RD |
| City | NEWFOUNDLAND |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 18445 |
| Property Category | Agriculture or Farming |
| Property Type | Agriculture / Farming > General Agricultural/Rural |
| Legal Description | 23.7 & LOT 23B & 62.89 (CMB) ACT 319 2 HSES BARN POLEBARN |
| Legal Subdivision | MAURICE HAAG |
| Legal Lot Number | 23B |
| Jurisdiction | PIKE PA |
| Township / Civil Division | GREENE |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2010 |
| Census Tract | 950901 |
Source: Pike County records, as of May 27, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | PO BOX 176, NEWFOUNDLAND, PA 18445-0176 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Vesting | Tenants by the Entirety |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Transfer Date | Jul 11, 2019 |
| Transfer Doc | 0000005538 |
| Record Updated | Sep 20, 2026 |
| Document Type | Intrafamily Transfer |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | PIKE PA |
| Recording Date | Jul 19, 2019 |
| Property Address | 255 MOUNTAINVIEW RD, NEWFOUNDLAND, PA 18445 |
| Document Number | 02581/1127 |
| Book / Page | 2581 / 1127 |
| Instrument Date | Jul 11, 2019 |
| Instrument | 201900005538 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Apr 18, 2022 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | Transfer Tax Exempt |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Tenants by the Entirety |
| Address | PO BOX 176, NEWFOUNDLAND, PA 18445-0176 |
Source: Pike County assessment roll, as of May 27, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | Pike County |
| County Subdivision | Greene Township |
| Unified School District | Wallenpaupack Area School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $107,030 (-) Land $38,990 Building $68,040 | $428,099 (-) Land $155,951 Building $272,148 | |
| 2025 | $12,441.00 (+6.62%) | ||
| 2024 | $11,669.00 | $107,030 Land $38,990 Building $68,040 | |
| 1996 | $428,099 Land $155,951 Building $272,148 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective December 21, 2025 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Nearest Special Flood Hazard Area | Zone A, within 500 ft |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 5 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 43% of Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.02% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 1 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Blue Ridge Cable Technologies Cable | 2,000 / 40 |
No cell data coverage reported
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures