Pike County property record for 170 Mountainview Rd, Newfoundland, PA 18445
| Property Type | General Agricultural/Rural |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 2 ba · 3,732 sqft · built 1950 |
| Lot Size | 21.5 acres (936,540 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Tax Bill | $3,704 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Jun 2017 Line of Credit |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 140.00-02-31.001 |
| Primary APN | 140.00-02-31.001 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 7 Rooms |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 3,732 sqft Gross Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,176 sqft |
| Basement Area | 960 sqft |
| Interior Walls | Wallboard/Drywall |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1950 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1950 |
| Architectural Style | Conventional |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Asphalt |
| Lot Area | 936,540 sqft |
| Terrain | Rolling |
| Garage Type | Carport |
| Garage Area | 600 sqft |
| Carport | Carport |
| Carport Area | 600 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 4 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Screened Porch |
|---|---|
| Porch Area | 68 sqft |
| Deck Area | 315 sqft |
| Shed | 1 Shed |
| Shed Area | 100 sqft |
| Heating System | Hot Water |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Oil |
| Sewer | Septic |
| Water Source | Well |
| Account Number | 103547 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 170 MOUNTAINVIEW RD |
| City | NEWFOUNDLAND |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 18445-9646 |
| Property Category | Agriculture or Farming |
| Property Type | Agriculture / Farming > General Agricultural/Rural |
| Legal Description | 21.5 AC ACT 319 HOUSE W/GARAGE 2 OBS |
| Jurisdiction | PIKE PA |
| Township / Civil Division | GREENE |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2008 |
| Census Tract | 950901 |
Source: Pike County records, as of May 27, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 170 MOUNTAINVIEW RD, NEWFOUNDLAND, PA 18445-9646 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Record Updated | Sep 20, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | PIKE PA |
| Property Address | 170 MOUNTAINVIEW RD, NEWFOUNDLAND, PA 18445-9646 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Jul 25, 2017 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Document Number | , 201700005296 |
|---|---|
| Date | Jun 26, 2017 |
| Book Page | 2526/1640 |
| Instrument | 201700005296 |
| Name | PNC BANK NA |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Type | Line of Credit |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 120 Months |
| Due | Jun 25, 2027 |
Source: Pike County assessment roll, as of May 27, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | Pike County |
| County Subdivision | Greene Township |
| Unified School District | Wallenpaupack Area School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $39,210 (+23.03%) Land $12,670 Building $26,540 | $156,834 (+23.01%) Land $50,690 Building $106,144 | |
| 2025 | $3,704.00 (+6.62%) | ||
| 2024 | $3,474.00 | $31,870 Land $12,670 Building $19,200 | |
| 1996 | $127,498 Land $50,690 Building $76,808 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective December 21, 2025 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 5 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 43% of Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 2 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Blue Ridge Cable Technologies Cable | 2,000 / 40 |
| ICON Technologies Fixed Wireless | 100 / 50 |
5G (outdoors only) and 4G LTE
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures