Santa Clara County property record for 2486 Whitney Dr, Mountain View, CA 94043
| Property Type | Multi-Family Dwellings |
|---|---|
| Details | 1,904 sqft · built 1959 |
| Lot Size | 0.155 acres (6,758 sqft) |
| Owner | Company Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $2,075,000 (Aug 2023) |
| Tax Bill | $23,621 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Apr 2024 Transfer Aug 2023 Sale |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (reduced by levee) |
| APN | 147-22-103 |
| Primary APN | 147-22-103 |
|---|
| Units | 2 Units |
|---|---|
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,904 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,904 sqft |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Elevator | Elevator |
| Year Built | Built 1959 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1959 |
| Architectural Style | Custom Design |
| Construction Type | Wood |
| Lot Area | 6,758 sqft (0.155 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 109 ft deep x 62 ft wide |
| Garage Type | Carport |
| Carport | Carport |
| Cooling System | None |
|---|
| Street Address | 2486 WHITNEY DR |
|---|---|
| City | MOUNTAIN VIEW |
| State | CA |
| Zip | 94043-4143 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Multi-Unit > Multi-Family Dwellings |
| Local Zoning Code | R2 |
| Legal Description | TRACT 2512 BOOK 108 PAGE 23 LOT 2 |
| Legal Subdivision | 2512 ARATA SUB |
| Legal Tract | 2512 |
| Legal Lot Number | 2 |
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Township / Civil Division | SAN JOSE |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1001 |
| Census Tract | 509302 |
Source: Santa Clara County records, as of July 27, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Company Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 4036 ORME ST, PALO ALTO, CA 94306-3136 |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Limited Liability Partnership |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Apr 17, 2024 | Intrafamily Transfer, Transfer |
| Aug 8, 2023 | Grant Deed, Transfer STEWART TITLE, STEWART TITLE OF CA INC |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Aug 8, 2023 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Aug 8, 2023 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Jun 24, 2011 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 202325515613 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Aug 1, 2023 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0025515612 |
| Record Updated | Sep 20, 2026 |
| Document Type | Intrafamily Transfer |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Apr 17, 2024 |
| Property Address | 2486 WHITNEY DR, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-4143 |
| Document Number | 0025624159 |
| Map Reference | MB 108 PG 23 |
| Instrument Date | Mar 21, 2024 |
| Instrument | 25624159 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | May 21, 2024 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | No Consideration Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 4014 AMARANTA AVE, PALO ALTO, CA 94306-3101 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 4014 AMARANTA AVE, PALO ALTO, CA 94306-3101 |
| Document Type | Grant Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Aug 8, 2023 |
| Property Address | 2486 WHITNEY DR, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-4143 |
| Document Number | 0025515613 |
| Map Reference | MB 108 PG 23 |
| Instrument Date | Aug 1, 2023 |
| Instrument | 25515613 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Aug 17, 2023 |
| Title Company | STEWART TITLE, STEWART TITLE OF CA INC |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Tax | $0.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Rounded by County |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 4014 AMARANTA AVE, PALO ALTO, CA 94306-3101 |
Source: Santa Clara County assessment roll, as of July 27, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | California |
| County | Santa Clara County |
| Municipality | Mountain View City |
| Elementary School District | Mountain View Whisman Elementary School District (KG - 08) |
| Secondary School District | Mountain View-Los Altos Union School District (09 - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $2,325,600 (+16.28%) Land $1,938,000 Building $387,600 | |
| 2025 | $23,621.00 (-5.58%) | $2,000,000 (+97.11%) Land $1,700,000 Building $300,000 |
| 2024 | $25,018.00 (+100.51%) | |
| 2023 | $12,477.00 (+0.29%) | $1,014,686 Land $769,638 Building $245,048 |
| 2022 | $12,441.00 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective January 18, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X reduced by levee · depends on levee performance |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Community Rating System | Class 7 (15% premium discount) |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 1 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Not rated no burnable land within ember reach |
|---|
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | CITY OF MOUNTAIN VIEW serves 81,340 people · EPA ID CA4310007 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Purchased surface water from several systems |
| Last State Inspection | Feb 2025 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes. This system sells water to local utilities; the supplier billing this address may be one of them.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 588 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 250 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| Etheric Networks Fixed Wireless | 250 / 100 |
| Ridge Wireless Fixed Wireless | 100 / 60 |
| AT&T Fixed Wireless · Fiber, DSL in parts of the area | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: Cruzio, GeoLinks, Sail Internet, T-Mobile.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures