Santa Clara County property record for 2476 Whitney Dr, Mountain View, CA 94043
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,528 sqft · built 1955 |
| Lot Size | 0.145 acres (6,300 sqft) |
| Owner | Company Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $323,000 (Nov 1994) |
| Tax Bill | $6,655 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Dec 2020 Mortgage Aug 2019 Transfer + 1 more |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (reduced by levee) |
| APN | 147-22-100 |
| Primary APN | 147-22-100 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 7 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,528 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 1,384 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,384 sqft |
| Family Room | Family Room |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1955 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1955 |
| Architectural Style | L-Shape |
| Exterior Material | Stucco |
| Construction Type | Wood |
| Roof Material | Tar & Gravel |
| Lot Area | 6,300 sqft (0.145 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 100 ft deep x 63 ft wide |
| Garage Area | 378 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 1 Parking Space |
| Porch | None |
| Heating System | HVAC |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Street Address | 2476 WHITNEY DR |
|---|---|
| City | MOUNTAIN VIEW |
| State | CA |
| Zip | 94043-4143 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | R1 |
| Legal Description | TRACT 1424 BOOK 62 PAGE 8 BLOCK 3 LOT 2 |
| Legal Tract | 1424 |
| Legal Block | 3 |
| Legal Lot Number | 2 |
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Township / Civil Division | SAN JOSE |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1001 |
| Census Tract | 509302 |
Source: Santa Clara County records, as of July 27, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Company Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 2476 WHITNEY DR, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-4143 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Trust |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Dec 16, 2020 | Intrafamily Transfer, Transfer · Conventional Mortgage GUARANTEED RATE INC |
| Aug 29, 2019 | Quit Claim Deed, Transfer ATTORNEY ONLY |
| Aug 29, 2019 | Quit Claim Deed, Transfer ATTORNEY ONLY |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Nov 30, 1994 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Nov 30, 1994 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 199412735151 |
| Deed Book / Page | 683 / 767 |
| Last Transfer Date | Dec 11, 2020 |
| Transfer Doc | 0024751548 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Intrafamily Transfer |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Dec 16, 2020 |
| Property Address | 2476 WHITNEY DR, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-4143 |
| Document Number | 0024751548 |
| Map Reference | MB 62 PG 8 |
| Instrument Date | Dec 11, 2020 |
| Instrument | 24751548 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Sep 1, 2021 |
| Title Company | CORNERSTONE TITLE COMPANY |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | Transfer Tax Exempt |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 2476 WHITNEY DR, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-4143 |
| Document Number | 0024751549 |
|---|---|
| Date | Dec 16, 2020 |
| Instrument | 24751549 |
| Name | GUARANTEED RATE INC |
|---|---|
| Type | Mortgage Company |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | Jan 1, 2051 |
| Document Type | Quit Claim Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Aug 29, 2019 |
| Property Address | 2476 WHITNEY DR, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-4143 |
| Document Number | 0024267692 |
| Instrument Date | Jul 31, 2019 |
| Instrument | 24267692 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Sep 6, 2019 |
| Title Company | ATTORNEY ONLY |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Revocable Trust |
| Address | 2476 WHITNEY DR MOUNTAIN VIEW CA 940434143, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-4143 |
| Document Type | Quit Claim Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Aug 29, 2019 |
| Property Address | 2476 WHITNEY DR, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-4143 |
| Document Number | 0024267691 |
| Instrument Date | Jul 31, 2019 |
| Instrument | 24267691 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Sep 6, 2019 |
| Title Company | ATTORNEY ONLY |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Community Property |
| Address | 2476 WHITNEY DR MOUNTAIN VIEW CA 940434143, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-4143 |
Source: Santa Clara County assessment roll, as of July 27, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | California |
| County | Santa Clara County |
| Municipality | Mountain View City |
| Elementary School District | Mountain View Whisman Elementary School District (KG - 08) |
| Secondary School District | Mountain View-Los Altos Union School District (09 - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $553,369 (+2%) Land $325,512 Building $227,857 | |
| 2025 | $6,655.00 (+1.36%) | $542,520 (+4.04%) Land $319,130 Building $223,390 |
| 2023 | $6,566.00 (+0.32%) | $521,455 Land $306,739 Building $214,716 |
| 2022 | $6,545.00 |
Assessed value is set for property tax purposes and is not a market price estimate.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective January 18, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X reduced by levee · depends on levee performance |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Community Rating System | Class 7 (15% premium discount) |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 1 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Not rated no burnable land within ember reach |
|---|
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | CITY OF MOUNTAIN VIEW serves 81,340 people · EPA ID CA4310007 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Purchased surface water from several systems |
| Last State Inspection | Feb 2025 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes. This system sells water to local utilities; the supplier billing this address may be one of them.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 588 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 250 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| Etheric Networks Fixed Wireless | 250 / 100 |
| Ridge Wireless Fixed Wireless | 100 / 60 |
| AT&T Fixed Wireless · Fiber, DSL in parts of the area | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: Cruzio, GeoLinks, Sail Internet, T-Mobile.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures