Monroe County property record for 245 Upper Ridge Dr, Effort, PA 18330
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,252 sqft · built 1995 |
| Lot Size | 1.04 acres (45,302 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $325,000 (Oct 2024) |
| Tax Bill | $1,128 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Jan 2024 Foreclosure Jul 2018 Loan Modification + 1 more |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 02.14B.1.141 |
| Primary APN | 02.14B.1.141 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2.5 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Plumbing Fixtures | 10 Plumbing Fixtures |
| Total Rooms | 6 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,252 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,152 sqft |
| Basement Area | 864 sqft |
| Finished Basement | 864 sqft |
| Flooring | Carpet |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1995 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1995 |
| Architectural Style | Bi-Level |
| Exterior Material | Brick/Stone |
| Lot Area | 45,302 sqft (1.04 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 285 ft deep x 160 ft wide |
| Garage Type | Basement |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Hot Water |
| Heating Fuel | Oil |
| Sewer | Septic |
| Water Source | Well |
| Account Number | 02633002677427 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 245 UPPER RIDGE DR |
| City | EFFORT |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 18330-7921 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | R-1 |
| Legal Description | LOT 155 SEC 1 |
| Legal Subdivision | SIERRA VIEW |
| Legal Block | 67 |
| Legal Lot Number | 155 |
| Jurisdiction | MONROE PA |
| Township / Civil Division | CHESTNUTHILL |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1010 |
| Census Tract | 301206 |
Source: Monroe County records, as of September 21, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 245 UPPER RIDGE DR, EFFORT, PA 18330-7921 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Jan 9, 2024 | Sheriff's Deed, Foreclosure |
| Jul 31, 2018 | Loan Modification, Mortgage · Conventional Mortgage PHH MTG SVCS |
| Jul 31, 2018 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage · Conventional Mortgage HUD-HOUSING/URBAN DEV |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Oct 15, 2024 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Oct 15, 2024 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Jan 9, 2024 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 202424104 |
| Deed Book / Page | 2658 / 6200 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Jan 8, 2024 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0000000713 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Sheriff's Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | MONROE PA |
| Recording Date | Jan 9, 2024 |
| Property Address | 245 UPPER RIDGE DR, EFFORT, PA 18330-7921 |
| Document Number | 0000000713 |
| Book / Page | 2643 / 6439 |
| Map Reference | MB 29 PG 51 |
| Instrument Date | Jan 8, 2024 |
| Instrument | 202400713 |
| Transaction Type | Foreclosure |
| Record Updated | Jan 22, 2024 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Tax | $2,467.61 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 8320 KENT ST, JAMAICA, NY 11432-1526 |
| Document Type | Loan Modification |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | MONROE PA |
| Property Address | 245 UPPER RIDGE DR, EFFORT, PA 18330-7921 |
| Document Number | 0000019692 |
| Instrument Date | Jul 31, 2018 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Jan 15, 2019 |
| Title Company | TITLE SERVICE AND LIAISON COMPANIES, SIMPLIFILE LC E-RECORDING |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 245 UPPER RIDGE DR EFFORT PA 183307921, EFFORT, PA 18330-7921 |
| Document Number | 0000019692 |
|---|---|
| Date | Aug 15, 2018 |
| Book Page | 002515/002851 |
| Instrument | 19692 |
| Name | PHH MTG SVCS |
|---|---|
| Type | Mortgage Company |
| Address | MT LAUREL, NJ 08054 |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 360 Months |
| Due | Aug 14, 2048 |
| Rate | 4.12% |
|---|
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | MONROE PA |
| Property Address | 245 UPPER RIDGE DR, EFFORT, PA 18330-7921 |
| Document Number | 0000019457 |
| Instrument Date | Jul 31, 2018 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Aug 28, 2018 |
| Title Company | NOT AVAILABLE |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 245 UPPER RIDGE DR EFFORT PA 183307921, EFFORT, PA 18330-7921 |
| Document Number | 0000019457 |
|---|---|
| Date | Aug 13, 2018 |
| Book Page | 002515/001232 |
| Instrument | 19457 |
| Name | HUD-HOUSING/URBAN DEV |
|---|---|
| Address | WASHINGTON, DC 20410 |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 360 Months |
| Due | Aug 12, 2048 |
Source: Monroe County assessment roll, as of September 21, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | Monroe County |
| County Subdivision | Chestnuthill Township |
| Unified School District | Pleasant Valley School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1,128.00 (+25.19%) | $138,630 (-) Land $25,200 Building $113,430 | |
| 2024 | $901.00 (+10.42%) Homeowner's exemption | $138,630 (-) Land $25,200 Building $113,430 | |
| 2023 | $816.00 Homeowner's exemption | $138,630 Land $25,200 Building $113,430 | |
| 2019 | $138,630 Land $25,200 Building $113,430 |
Assessed value is set for property tax purposes, not a market price estimate; it is a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective August 13, 2024 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 1 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 43% of Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.04% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
| Adjoins Burnable Land | Yes |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 135 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Blue Ridge Cable Technologies Cable | 2,000 / 40 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures