Erie County and Cheektowaga Town property record for 233 Bennett Rd, Buffalo, NY 14227
| Property Type | Commercial |
|---|---|
| Lot Size | 0.38 acres (16,553 sqft) |
| Owner | Company Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $171,100 (Aug 2013) |
| Tax Bill | $1,363 (2026) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 143089 114.09-4-2.12 |
| Primary APN | 143089 114.09-4-2.12 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Lot Area | 16,553 sqft (0.38 acres) |
|---|---|
| Lot Dimensions | 160 ft deep x 91.6 ft wide |
| Heating Fuel | Oil |
|---|---|
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Street Address | 233 BENNETT RD |
|---|---|
| City | BUFFALO |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 14227 |
| Property Category | Commercial |
| Property Type | Commercial > Retail |
| Local Zoning Code | RSC |
| Legal Subdivision | HOLLAND LAND COMPANYS SURVEY |
| Legal Block | 4 |
| Legal Lot Number | 2.120 |
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Township / Civil Division | CHEEKTOWAGA |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2011 |
| Census Tract | 10803 |
Source: Erie County and Cheektowaga Town records, as of October 20, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Company Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 500 SENECA ST, 100, BUFFALO, NY 14204-1963 |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Company |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Aug 14, 2013 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Aug 14, 2013 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Oct 21, 1994 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 2013186366 |
| Deed Book / Page | 11251 / 4016 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Erie County and Cheektowaga Town assessment roll, as of May 19, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Erie County |
| County Subdivision | Cheektowaga Town |
| Unified School District | Cheektowaga Central School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1,363.00 (+6.99%) | ||
| 2025 | $1,274.00 (-33.68%) | $35,475 (-6.25%) Land $35,475 | $47,300 (-) Land $47,300 |
| 2024 | $1,921.00 | $37,840 (-12.09%) Land $37,100 Building $740 | $47,300 (-) Land $46,375 Building $925 |
| 2023 | $43,043 Land $37,100 Building $5,943 | $47,300 Land $40,769 Building $6,531 |
Assessed value is set for property tax purposes, not a market price estimate; it is a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective November 20, 2024 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Nearest Special Flood Hazard Area | Zone AE, within 500 ft |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 2 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 9 (1978–1981) |
| Most Recent Claim | Feb 1981 · tidal / storm surge |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 97% of the US · lower than 96% of New York |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Under 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | ECWA DIRECT public/private · serves 313,380 people · EPA ID NY1400443 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Nov 2025 |
| Lead | 6 ppb (2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 119 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Greenlight Networks Fiber | 8,000 / 8,000 |
| Spectrum Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures