Sullivan County property record for 226 Mountain View Ln, Eagles Mere, PA 17731
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 2 ba · 2,016 sqft · built 2001 |
| Lot Size | 2.66 acres (116,000 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Tax Bill | $5,419 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | May 2020 Line of Credit |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 05-007-0023 |
| Primary APN | 05-007-0023 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 2,016 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,120 sqft |
| Basement Area | 1,120 sqft |
| Unfinished Basement | 1,120 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 2001 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 2001 |
| Architectural Style | Cottage |
| Lot Area | 116,000 sqft (2.66 acres) |
| Heating System | Electric |
|---|
| Street Address | 226 MOUNTAIN VIEW LN |
|---|---|
| City | EAGLES MERE |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 17731 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | R1 |
| Legal Subdivision | MOUNTAIN VIEW ESTATES SUBDIIVSION |
| Legal Lot Number | 18 |
| Jurisdiction | SULLIVAN PA |
| Township / Civil Division | EAGLES MERE |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1041 |
| Census Tract | 960202 |
Source: Sullivan County records, as of July 2, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | PO BOX 35, EAGLES MERE, PA 17731-0035 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Record Updated | Sep 20, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SULLIVAN PA |
| Property Address | 226 MOUNTAIN VIEW LN, EAGLES MERE, PA 17731 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Feb 5, 2021 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Document Number | 202000628 |
|---|---|
| Date | May 13, 2020 |
| Instrument | 202000628 |
| Name | JERSEY SHORE STATE BANK |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Address | WILLIAMSPORT, PA 17701 |
| Type | Line of Credit |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|---|
| Change Frequency | Monthly |
Source: Sullivan County assessment roll, as of April 14, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | Sullivan County |
| Municipality | Eagles Mere Borough |
| Unified School District | Sullivan County School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $5,419.00 (+4.94%) | $231,400 (-) Land $89,300 Building $142,100 | |
| 2025 | $5,164.00 (+3.78%) | ||
| 2024 | $4,976.00 | $231,400 Land $89,300 Building $142,100 | |
| 2004 | $388,752 Land $150,024 Building $238,728 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective March 3, 2014 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 1 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 43% of Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 16 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Xfinity Cable | 1,200 / 35 |
5G and 4G LTE (outdoors only)
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures