Santa Clara County property record for 217 Ada Ave, Apt 3, Mountain View, CA 94043
| Property Type | Condominium |
|---|---|
| Details | 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,338 sqft · built 1983 |
| Lot Size | 0.035 acres (1,536 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $1,115,000 (Feb 2017) |
| Tax Bill | $15,298 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Apr 2017 Mortgage Feb 2017 Sale |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (reduced by levee) |
| APN | 160-48-003 |
| Primary APN | 160-48-003 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 2 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 6 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,338 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,338 sqft |
| Utility Room | Utility Room |
| Year Built | Built 1983 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1984 |
| Architectural Style | Custom Design |
| Construction Type | Wood |
| Lot Area | 1,536 sqft (0.035 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 48 ft deep x 32 ft wide |
| Porch | None |
| Heating System | HVAC |
|---|
| Street Address | 217 ADA AVE, 3 |
|---|---|
| City | MOUNTAIN VIEW |
| State | CA |
| Zip | 94043-4955 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Condominium / Townhouse > Condominium |
| Local Zoning Code | R3-3* |
| Legal Description | TRACT 6929 |
| Legal Tract | 6929 |
| Legal Lot Number | 1 |
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Township / Civil Division | SAN JOSE |
| Census Block Group | 3 |
| Census Block | 3002 |
| Census Tract | 509109 |
Source: Santa Clara County records, as of July 27, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 1832 FALLEN LEAF LN, LOS ALTOS, CA 94024-6218 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Vesting | Community Property |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Apr 22, 2017 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage · Conventional Mortgage BANK OF AMERICA |
| Feb 27, 2017 | Grant Deed, Transfer CHICAGO TITLE COMPANY, CHICAGO TITLE CO |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Feb 27, 2017 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Feb 27, 2017 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Jul 29, 2011 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 201723589755 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Dec 23, 1997 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0014041874 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Property Address | 217 ADA AVE APT 3, 3, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-4955 |
| Document Number | 0023634388 |
| Instrument Date | Apr 22, 2017 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Aug 18, 2018 |
| Title Company | OTHER |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Community Property |
| Address | 1832 FALLEN LEAF LN LOS ALTOS CA 940246218, LOS ALTOS, CA 94024-6218 |
| Document Number | 0023634388 |
|---|---|
| Date | Apr 27, 2017 |
| Instrument | 23634388 |
| Name | BANK OF AMERICA |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Address | CHARLOTTE, NC 28255 |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 360 Months |
| Due | Apr 26, 2047 |
| Document Type | Grant Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Feb 27, 2017 |
| Property Address | 217 ADA AVE APT 3, 3, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-4955 |
| Document Number | 0023589755 |
| Instrument Date | Feb 21, 2017 |
| Instrument | 23589755 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Mar 10, 2017 |
| Title Company | CHICAGO TITLE COMPANY, CHICAGO TITLE CO |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Tax | $1,226.50 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Value |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Community Property |
| Address | 1832 FALLEN LEAF LN LOS ALTOS CA 940246218, LOS ALTOS, CA 94024-6218 |
Source: Santa Clara County assessment roll, as of July 27, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | California |
| County | Santa Clara County |
| Municipality | Mountain View City |
| Elementary School District | Mountain View Whisman Elementary School District (KG - 08) |
| Secondary School District | Mountain View-Los Altos Union School District (09 - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1,095,000 (-15.38%) Land $547,500 Building $547,500 | |
| 2025 | $15,298.00 (+24.23%) | $1,294,050 (+25.64%) Land $647,025 Building $647,025 |
| 2023 | $12,314.00 (-16.65%) | $1,030,000 Land $515,000 Building $515,000 |
| 2022 | $14,774.00 |
Assessed value is set for property tax purposes and is not a market price estimate.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective January 18, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X reduced by levee · depends on levee performance |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Community Rating System | Class 7 (15% premium discount) |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 2 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Not rated no burnable land within ember reach |
|---|
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | CITY OF MOUNTAIN VIEW serves 81,340 people · EPA ID CA4310007 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Purchased surface water from several systems |
| Last State Inspection | Feb 2025 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes. This system sells water to local utilities; the supplier billing this address may be one of them.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 679 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 250 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| Etheric Networks Fixed Wireless | 250 / 100 |
| Ridge Wireless Fixed Wireless | 100 / 60 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: AT&T, GeoLinks, Sail Internet.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures