Santa Clara County property record for 217 Ada Ave, Apt 9, Mountain View, CA 94043
| Property Type | Condominium |
|---|---|
| Details | 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,338 sqft · built 1983 |
| Lot Size | 0.035 acres (1,536 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $1,061,500 (Dec 2024) |
| Tax Bill | $12,599 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Dec 2020 Mortgage Oct 2019 Mortgage + 1 more |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (reduced by levee) |
| APN | 160-48-009 |
| Primary APN | 160-48-009 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 2 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 6 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,338 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,338 sqft |
| Utility Room | Utility Room |
| Year Built | Built 1983 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1984 |
| Architectural Style | Custom Design |
| Construction Type | Wood |
| Lot Area | 1,536 sqft (0.035 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 48 ft deep x 32 ft wide |
| Porch | None |
| Heating System | HVAC |
|---|
| Street Address | 217 ADA AVE, 9 |
|---|---|
| City | MOUNTAIN VIEW |
| State | CA |
| Zip | 94043-4956 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Condominium / Townhouse > Condominium |
| Local Zoning Code | R3-3* |
| Legal Description | TRACT 6929 |
| Legal Subdivision | ADA PARK |
| Legal Tract | 6929 |
| Legal Lot Number | 2 |
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Township / Civil Division | SAN JOSE |
| Census Block Group | 3 |
| Census Block | 3002 |
| Census Tract | 509109 |
Source: Santa Clara County records, as of July 27, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 217 ADA AVE, 9, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-4956 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Vesting | Single Woman |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Dec 29, 2020 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage · Conventional Mortgage QUICKEN LOANS LLC |
| Oct 10, 2019 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage · Conventional Mortgage QUICKEN LNS |
| Dec 19, 2017 | Intrafamily Transfer, Transfer · Conventional Mortgage UNITED WHOLESALE MORTGAGE |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Dec 6, 2024 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Dec 6, 2024 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | May 22, 2013 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 202425739325 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Dec 11, 2017 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0023830548 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Property Address | 217 ADA AVE APT 9, 9, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-4956 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Feb 5, 2021 |
| Title Company | TICOR |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 217 ADA AVE 9, 9, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-4956 |
| Document Number | 0024766447 |
|---|---|
| Date | Dec 29, 2020 |
| Instrument | 24766447 |
| Name | QUICKEN LOANS LLC |
|---|---|
| Type | Mortgage Company |
| Address | DETROIT, MI 48226 |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | Jan 1, 2051 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Property Address | 217 ADA AVE APT 9, 9, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-4956 |
| Document Number | 0024306750 |
| Instrument Date | Oct 10, 2019 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Oct 25, 2019 |
| Title Company | FIRST AMERICAN TITLE, FIRST AMERICAN TITLE SAN DIEGO |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Community Property |
| Address | 217 ADA AVE #9 MOUNTAIN VIEW CA 940434956, 9, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-4956 |
| Document Number | 0024306750 |
|---|---|
| Date | Oct 17, 2019 |
| Instrument | 24306750 |
| Name | QUICKEN LNS |
|---|---|
| Type | Funding / Finance Company |
| Address | DETROIT, MI 48226-1906 |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 360 Months |
| Due | Oct 16, 2049 |
| Document Type | Intrafamily Transfer |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Dec 19, 2017 |
| Property Address | 217 ADA AVE APT 9, 9, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-4956 |
| Document Number | 0023830548 |
| Map Reference | MB497 PG35&36 |
| Instrument Date | Dec 11, 2017 |
| Instrument | 23830548 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Sep 1, 2021 |
| Title Company | FIRST AMERICAN TITLE |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | No Consideration Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 00000 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Community Property with Right of Survivorship |
| Address | 217 ADA AVE APT 9, 9, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-4956 |
| Document Number | 0023830549 |
|---|---|
| Date | Dec 19, 2017 |
| Instrument | 23830549 |
| Name | UNITED WHOLESALE MORTGAGE |
|---|---|
| Type | Private Party |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | Jan 1, 2048 |
Source: Santa Clara County assessment roll, as of July 27, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | California |
| County | Santa Clara County |
| Municipality | Mountain View City |
| Elementary School District | Mountain View Whisman Elementary School District (KG - 08) |
| Secondary School District | Mountain View-Los Altos Union School District (09 - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1,082,553 (+2%) Land $541,276 Building $541,277 | |
| 2025 | $12,599.00 (+50.78%) | $1,061,327 (+51.98%) Land $530,663 Building $530,664 |
| 2023 | $8,356.00 (+0.29%) Homeowner's exemption | $698,324 Land $349,162 Building $349,162 |
| 2022 | $8,332.00 |
Assessed value is set for property tax purposes and is not a market price estimate.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective January 18, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X reduced by levee · depends on levee performance |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Community Rating System | Class 7 (15% premium discount) |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 2 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Not rated no burnable land within ember reach |
|---|
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | CITY OF MOUNTAIN VIEW serves 81,340 people · EPA ID CA4310007 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Purchased surface water from several systems |
| Last State Inspection | Feb 2025 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes. This system sells water to local utilities; the supplier billing this address may be one of them.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 679 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 250 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| Etheric Networks Fixed Wireless | 250 / 100 |
| Ridge Wireless Fixed Wireless | 100 / 60 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: AT&T, GeoLinks, Sail Internet.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures