Erie County and Buffalo City property record for 2168 Seneca St, Buffalo, NY 14210
| Property Type | Mixed Use Commercial Office / Residential |
|---|---|
| Details | 3,532 sqft · built 1915 |
| Lot Size | 0.187 acres (8,126 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $165,000 (Mar 2026) |
| Tax Bill | $862 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Mar 2026 Sale |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 140200 133.26-1-39 |
| Primary APN | 140200 133.26-1-39 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Stories | 2 Stories |
|---|---|
| Building Area | 3,532 sqft Gross Area |
| Basement Area | 1,440 sqft |
| Unfinished Basement | 1,440 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1915 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1915 |
| Lot Area | 8,126 sqft (0.187 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 239 ft deep x 34 ft wide |
| Heating Fuel | Oil |
|---|---|
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Account Number | 11165400 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 2168 SENECA ST |
| City | BUFFALO |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 14210-2445 |
| Property Category | Commercial |
| Property Type | Commercial > Office > Mixed Use Commercial Office / Residential |
| Local Zoning Code | N-3C |
| Legal Description | 168.95 SE ZITTEL |
| Legal Subdivision | BUFFALO CREEK RESERVATION |
| Legal Block | 1 |
| Legal Lot Number | 39.000 |
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Township / Civil Division | BUFFALO |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2001 |
| Census Tract | 1000 |
Source: Erie County and Buffalo City records, as of October 20, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 17220 CASTLEVIEW DR, NORTH FORT MYERS, FL 33917-3824 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Vesting | Individual(s) |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Mar 26, 2026 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Mar 26, 2026 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Book / Page | 11458 / 8829 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Recording Date | Mar 26, 2026 |
| Property Address | 2168 SENECA ST, BUFFALO, NY 14210-2445 |
| Document Number | 0114588829 |
| Book / Page | 11458 / 8829 |
| Instrument Date | Apr 25, 2025 |
| Instrument | 2026057093 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | May 7, 2026 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Tax | $660.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 2168 SENECA ST, BUFFALO, NY 14210-2445 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 17220 CASTLEVIEW DR, NORTH FORT MYERS, FL 33917-3824 |
Source: Erie County and Buffalo City assessment roll, as of May 19, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Erie County |
| Municipality | Buffalo City |
| Unified School District | Buffalo City School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $862.00 (-79.18%) Homeowner's exemption | ||
| 2025 | $4,140.00 (+21.98%) | $260,900 (+100.69%) Land $40,600 Building $220,300 | $260,900 (+23.43%) Land $40,600 Building $220,300 |
| 2024 | $3,394.00 (+402.81%) Homeowner's exemption | $130,000 (-) Land $16,300 Building $113,700 | $211,382 (+13.82%) Land $26,504 Building $184,878 |
| 2023 | $675.00 Homeowner's exemption | $130,000 Land $16,300 Building $113,700 | $185,714 Land $23,286 Building $162,428 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective November 20, 2024 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 6 (1979–2006) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 1 of 6 |
| Most Recent Claim | Oct 2006 · Severe Storms And Flooding |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 99.1% of the US · lower than 99.2% of New York |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Under 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | BUFFALO WATER AUTHORITY serves 276,000 people · EPA ID NY1400422 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Jul 2023 |
| Lead | 3 ppb (2026) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 2 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 790 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Spectrum Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Verizon Fiber · Fixed Wireless in parts of the area | 980 / 880 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures