Santa Clara County property record for 21 Paragon Ct, Mountain View, CA 94040
| Property Type | Condominium |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,599 sqft · built 2002 |
| Lot Size | 0.023 acres (992 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $1,515,000 (Apr 2023) |
| Tax Bill | $18,529 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Apr 2023 Sale & Mortgage Feb 2019 Mortgage |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (reduced by levee) |
| APN | 148-35-031 |
| Primary APN | 148-35-031 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 3 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 6 Rooms |
| Stories | 3 Stories |
| Building Area | 1,599 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 407 sqft |
| 2nd Floor Area | 660 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 2002 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 2002 |
| Architectural Style | Custom Design |
| Construction Type | Wood |
| Lot Area | 992 sqft (0.023 acres) |
| Garage Area | 433 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Porch |
| Cooling System | HVAC |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
| Street Address | 21 PARAGON CT |
|---|---|
| City | MOUNTAIN VIEW |
| State | CA |
| Zip | 94040-1595 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Condominium / Townhouse > Condominium |
| Local Zoning Code | MM |
| Legal Description | TRACT 9340 |
| Legal Subdivision | TOWNE COURT CONDOMINIUM |
| Legal Tract | 9340 |
| Legal Lot Number | 1 |
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Township / Civil Division | SAN JOSE |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2001 |
| Census Tract | 509404 |
Source: Santa Clara County records, as of July 27, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 21 PARAGON CT, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-1595 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Vesting | Community Property |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Apr 25, 2023 | Grant Deed, Transfer · Conventional Mortgage CITIBANK NA |
| Feb 15, 2019 | Intrafamily Transfer, Transfer · Conventional Mortgage EAST WEST BANK |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Apr 25, 2023 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Apr 25, 2023 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Aug 1, 2005 |
| Deed Document Number | 202325466141 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Feb 7, 2019 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0024117495 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Grant Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Apr 25, 2023 |
| Property Address | 21 PARAGON CT, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-1595 |
| Document Number | 0025466141 |
| Map Reference | MB 739 PG 16-18 |
| Instrument Date | Apr 19, 2023 |
| Instrument | 25466141 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | May 4, 2023 |
| Title Company | CHICAGO TITLE COMPANY |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Downpayment | Downpayment on Record |
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $0.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Rounded by County |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Community Property with Right of Survivorship |
| Address | 21 PARAGON CT, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-1595 |
| Document Number | 0025466142 |
|---|---|
| Date | Apr 25, 2023 |
| Instrument | 25466142 |
| Name | CITIBANK NA |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | May 1, 2053 |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|---|
| Rate | 4.75% |
| Type Change Date | May 1, 2033 |
| Change Frequency | 6 Months |
| Min Rate At Change | 2.75% |
| Max Rate At Change | 9.75% |
| Index | Other |
| Max Rate | 9.75% |
| Document Type | Intrafamily Transfer |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Feb 15, 2019 |
| Property Address | 21 PARAGON CT, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-1595 |
| Document Number | 0024117495 |
| Map Reference | DOC 15856282 |
| Instrument Date | Feb 7, 2019 |
| Instrument | 24117495 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Sep 1, 2021 |
| Title Company | FIRST AMERICAN TITLE CO |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | No Consideration Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 00000 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Community Property |
| Address | 5 RIDGE VIEW DR, ATHERTON, CA 94027-6423 |
| Document Number | 0024117496 |
|---|---|
| Date | Feb 15, 2019 |
| Instrument | 24117496 |
| Name | EAST WEST BANK |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | Mar 1, 2049 |
| Document Number | 0024117497 |
|---|---|
| Date | Feb 15, 2019 |
| Instrument | 24117497 |
| Name | EAST WEST BANK |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Address | EL MONTE, CA 91731 |
| Type | Commercial Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 360 Months |
| Due | Feb 8, 2049 |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|---|
| Change Frequency | Monthly |
Source: Santa Clara County assessment roll, as of July 27, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | California |
| County | Santa Clara County |
| Municipality | Mountain View City |
| Elementary School District | Mountain View Whisman Elementary School District (KG - 08) |
| Secondary School District | Mountain View-Los Altos Union School District (09 - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1,607,730 (+2%) Land $803,865 Building $803,865 | |
| 2025 | $18,529.00 (+62.46%) Homeowner's exemption | $1,576,206 (+65.52%) Land $788,103 Building $788,103 |
| 2023 | $11,405.00 (+0.26%) | $952,285 Land $459,724 Building $492,561 |
| 2022 | $11,375.00 |
Assessed value is set for property tax purposes and is not a market price estimate.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective January 18, 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X reduced by levee · depends on levee performance |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Not rated no burnable land within ember reach |
|---|
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | CITY OF MOUNTAIN VIEW serves 81,340 people · EPA ID CA4310007 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Purchased surface water from several systems |
| Last State Inspection | Feb 2025 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes. This system sells water to local utilities; the supplier billing this address may be one of them.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 535 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Xfinity Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 2,000 / 250 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| Etheric Networks Fixed Wireless | 250 / 100 |
| Ridge Wireless Fixed Wireless | 100 / 60 |
| AT&T Fixed Wireless · DSL · Fiber in parts of the area | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: Astound Broadband, Cruzio, GeoLinks, Sail Internet, T-Mobile.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures