Erie County and Tonawanda Town property record for 204 Wardman Rd, Buffalo, NY 14217 · Last verified May 2026
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
|---|---|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
| Bathrooms | 1.5 Baths |
| Year Built | Built 1925 |
| Square Footage | 1,650 sqft Living Area |
| Lot Size | 4,200 sqft (0.097 acres) |
| Garage | Detached, 280 sqft |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Tax Bill | $6,266.00 (2025) |
| Primary APN | 209-0143000 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1.5 Baths |
| Partial Baths | 1 Partial Baths |
| Total Rooms | 7 Rooms |
| Building Area | 1,650 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor | 1,034 sqft 1st Floor |
| 2nd Floor | 616 sqft 2nd Floor |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Year Built | Built 1925 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1925 |
| Architectural Style | Traditional Style |
| Exterior Material | Wood Exterior |
| Lot Area | 4,200 sqft (0.097 acres) |
| Depth X Width | 120 ft x 35 ft Depth x Width |
| Parking Spaces | 1 Parking Spaces |
| Garage Type | Detached Garage |
| Garage Area | 280 sqft Garage |
| Porch Area | 126 sqft Porch |
| Heating System | Forced Air with Air Conditioning Heating |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Gas Heating Fuel |
| Sewage | Municipal Sewage |
| Water Source | Commercial Water Source |
| Account Number | 209-0143000 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 204 WARDMAN RD |
| City | BUFFALO |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 14217-2858 |
| Property Usage | Residential Property Usage |
| Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | 946 E MYRON AVE 1038BL D 55 35 X 120 |
| Legal Subdivision | HOLLAND LAND COMPANYS SURVEY |
| Legal Block | 1 |
| Legal Lot Number | 21.000 |
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Minor Civil Division | TONAWANDA |
| Census Blockgroup | 5 |
| Census Block | 5008 |
| Census Tract | 8600 |
Source: Erie County and Tonawanda Town records · APN 209-0143000
Assessment roll updated May 19, 2026 · Last verified May 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 204 WARDMAN RD, BUFFALO, NY 14217-2858 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Owner is an Individual, Couple or Unincorporated Entity |
| Deed Names | Verified Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Transfer Date | May 16, 2025 |
| Transfer Doc | 0114464640 |
| Record Refreshed | Jun 08, 2026 |
| Document Type | Intrafamily Transfer |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Recording Date | Jun 06, 2025 |
| Property Address | 204 WARDMAN RD, BUFFALO, NY 14217-2858 |
| Document Number | 0114464640 |
| Book / Page | 11446 / 4640 |
| Instrument Date | May 16, 2025 |
| Instrument | 2025102347 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Nov 10, 2025 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | Zero or No Consideration Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 204 WARDMAN RD, KENMORE, NY 14217-2858 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 204 WARDMAN RD, KENMORE, NY 14217-2858 |
Source: Erie County and Tonawanda Town records · Assessment roll updated May 19, 2026 · Last verified May 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Erie County |
| County Subdivision | Tonawanda Town |
| Municipality | Kenmore Village |
| Unified School District | Kenmore-Tonawanda Union Free School District (PK - 12) |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,266.00 (+470.15%) | $48,000 (-) Land $6,300 Building $41,700 | $228,600 (+9.54%) Land $30,004 Building $198,596 |
| 2024 | $1,099.00 Homeowner's exemption Senior Citizen's exemption | $48,000 (-) Land $6,300 Building $41,700 | $208,696 (+4.35%) Land $27,391 Building $181,305 |
| 2023 | Homeowner's exemption Senior Citizen's exemption | $48,000 Land $6,300 Building $41,700 | $200,000 Land $26,250 Building $173,750 |
204 Wardman Rd is in FEMA Zone X, outside the Special Flood Hazard Area, with no wildfire exposure.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer · Erie County (36029C), updated November 20, 2024
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal flood hazard · outside the 0.2% annual chance floodplain |
|---|---|
| Special Flood Hazard Area | No |
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities · 2nd edition (2024), fuels as of 2020
| Wildfire Risk to Homes | Not rated no burnable land in reach |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Negligible |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach of burnable land |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures