Erie County and Buffalo City property record for 204 High St, Buffalo, NY 14204
| Property Type | Apartments (5+ Units) |
|---|---|
| Details | 6 bd · 2.5 ba · 6,685 sqft · built 1865 |
| Lot Size | 0.1 acres (4,366 sqft) |
| Owner | Company Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $120,000 (Jun 2023) |
| Tax Bill | $3,963 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Jun 2023 Sale |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 140200 100.80-3-4 |
| Primary APN | 140200 100.80-3-4 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 6 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2.5 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 6,685 sqft Gross Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 2,862 sqft |
| Upper Floors Area | 570 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1865 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 2024 |
| Architectural Style | Traditional |
| Exterior Material | Brick |
| Lot Area | 4,366 sqft (0.1 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 118 ft deep x 36.6 ft wide |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
| Heating Fuel | Oil |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Account Number | 01794500 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 204 HIGH ST |
| City | BUFFALO |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 14204-1149 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Multi-Unit > Apartments (5+ Units) |
| Local Zoning Code | N-2C |
| Legal Description | 61.38 E MAPLE PC44.24X60 ON MAPLE |
| Legal Subdivision | HOLLAND LAND COMPANYS SURVEY |
| Legal Block | 3 |
| Legal Lot Number | 4.000 |
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Township / Civil Division | BUFFALO |
| Census Block Group | 3 |
| Census Block | 3005 |
| Census Tract | 3100 |
Source: Erie County and Buffalo City records, as of October 20, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Company Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 655 NEW YORK AVE NW, 83, WASHINGTON, DC 20001-4593 |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Company |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jun 22, 2023 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Jun 22, 2023 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Aug 2, 1999 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 2023106286 |
| Deed Book / Page | 11418 / 5328 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Jun 5, 2023 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0114185328 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Quit Claim Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Recording Date | Jun 22, 2023 |
| Property Address | 204 HIGH ST, BUFFALO, NY 14204-1149 |
| Document Number | 0114185328 |
| Book / Page | 11418 / 5328 |
| Instrument Date | Jun 5, 2023 |
| Instrument | 2023106286 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Apr 13, 2026 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Tax | $480.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 920 KETTER HALL, BUFFALO, NY 14260-4300 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 655 NEW YORK AVE NW, WASHINGTON, DC 20001-4593 |
Source: Erie County and Buffalo City assessment roll, as of May 19, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Erie County |
| Municipality | Buffalo City |
| Unified School District | Buffalo City School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $3,963.00 (-75.21%) | ||
| 2025 | $15,987.00 (+6,425.31%) | $1,200,000 (+5,354.55%) Land $243,900 Building $956,100 | $1,200,000 (+3,254.58%) Land $243,900 Building $956,100 |
| 2024 | $245.00 (-55.29%) | $22,000 (-) Land $5,000 Building $17,000 | $35,772 (+13.82%) Land $8,130 Building $27,642 |
| 2023 | $22,000 (-) Land $5,000 Building $17,000 | $31,429 (+11.45%) Land $7,143 Building $24,286 | |
| 2022 | $22,000 Land $5,000 Building $17,000 | $28,200 Land $6,409 Building $21,791 | |
| 2019 | $548.00 |
Assessed value is set for property tax purposes, not a market price estimate; it is a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective November 20, 2024
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Not rated no burnable land within ember reach |
|---|
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | BUFFALO WATER AUTHORITY serves 276,000 people · EPA ID NY1400422 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Jul 2023 |
| Lead | 3 ppb (2026) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 2 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 320 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Spectrum Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
May also be available: Greenlight Networks, T-Mobile.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures