Yellowstone County property record for 201 W 11th St, Laurel, MT 59044
| Property Type | Commercial |
|---|---|
| Details | 9,856 sqft · built 1972 |
| Lot Size | 0.606 acres (26,400 sqft) |
| Owner | Company Name on Record |
| Tax Bill | $1,149 (2025) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 000B015200 |
| Primary APN | 000B015200 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Stories | 1 Story |
|---|---|
| Building Area | 9,856 sqft Gross Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 6,498 sqft |
| Basement Area | 3,358 sqft |
| Finished Basement | 3,358 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1972 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 2011 |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Lot Area | 26,400 sqft (0.606 acres) |
| View / Lot | Neighborhood / Spot |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | HVAC |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Street Address | 201 W 11TH ST |
|---|---|
| City | LAUREL |
| State | MT |
| Zip | 59044-1743 |
| Property Category | Commercial |
| Property Type | Commercial > Retail |
| Legal Description | LAURMAC SUBD AMEND, S09, T02 S, R24 E, BLOCK 12, LOT 10 - 16, &E 30 LT 9 |
| Legal Range | 24E |
| Legal Township | 02S |
| Legal Section | 09 |
| Legal Subdivision | LAURMAC SUBD AMEND |
| Legal Block | 12 |
| Legal Lot Number | 10-16 |
| Jurisdiction | YELLOWSTONE MT |
| Township / Civil Division | LAUREL |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1029 |
| Census Tract | 1901 |
Source: Yellowstone County records, as of September 9, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Company Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | PO BOX 1088, LAUREL, MT 59044-1088 |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Yellowstone County assessment roll, as of September 9, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Montana |
| County | Yellowstone County |
| Municipality | Laurel City |
| Elementary School District | Laurel Elementary School District (PK - 08) |
| Secondary School District | Laurel High School District (09 - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1,329,465 (-) Land $209,585 Building $1,119,880 | $1,329,465 (-) Land $209,585 Building $1,119,880 | |
| 2025 | $1,149.00 (+22.76%) | $1,329,465 (+32.07%) Land $209,585 Building $1,119,880 | $1,329,465 (+32.07%) Land $209,585 Building $1,119,880 |
| 2024 | $936.00 | ||
| 2023 | $1,006,661 | $1,006,661 Land $134,681 Building $871,980 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective March 23, 2023 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 2 (1978–2004) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 1 of 2 |
| Most Recent Claim | Jul 2004 · river or lake flooding |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · lower than 93% of Montana |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | LAUREL MUNICIPAL WATER SYSTEM serves 6,339 people · EPA ID MT0000270 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Sep 2025 |
| Lead | 2 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | Turbidity resolved · Jun 2022 |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes. The service area is an EPA estimate; the actual supplier may differ.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 430 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Spectrum Cable | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Wisp West Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures