Ulster County and Wawarsing Town property record for 20 Laurel Ter, Ellenville, NY 12428
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,728 sqft · built 1961 |
| Lot Size | 2.86 acres (124,582 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on File |
| Tax Bill | $8,147 (2025) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 515601 83.77-3-4 |
| Primary APN | 515601 83.77-3-4 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,728 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,368 sqft |
| Upper Floors Area | 360 sqft |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1961 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1975 |
| Architectural Style | Contemporary |
| Exterior Material | Wood |
| Lot Area | 124,582 sqft (2.86 acres) |
| Garage Type | Carport |
| Garage Area | 420 sqft |
| Carport | Carport |
| Carport Area | 420 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Pool Type | In-Ground Vinyl Pool |
| Porch | Slab |
| Porch Area | 240 sqft |
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Oil |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Account Number | 159010.000 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 20 LAUREL TER |
| City | ELLENVILLE |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 12428-1908 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | R1 |
| Legal Block | 3 |
| Legal Lot Number | 4.000 |
| Jurisdiction | ULSTER NY |
| Township / Civil Division | WAWARSING |
| Census Block Group | 3 |
| Census Block | 3023 |
| Census Tract | 954800 |
20 Laurel Ter is owned and occupied by an individual who acquired it in September 2013.
Source: Ulster County and Wawarsing Town records, as of October 19, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 20 LAUREL TER, ELLENVILLE, NY 12428-1908 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Transfer Date | Sep 24, 2013 |
| Transfer Doc | 0000015920 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
The 2025 property tax bill for 20 Laurel Ter was $8,147.
Source: Ulster County and Wawarsing Town assessment roll, as of April 20, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Ulster County |
| County Subdivision | Wawarsing Town |
| Municipality | Ellenville Village |
| Unified School District | Ellenville Central School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,147.00 | $142,300 Land $29,300 Building $113,000 | $237,167 Land $48,833 Building $188,334 |
| 2023 | $142,300 (-) Land $29,300 Building $113,000 | $200,423 (+14.08%) Land $41,268 Building $159,155 | |
| 2022 | $142,300 Land $29,300 Building $113,000 | $175,679 Land $36,173 Building $139,506 | |
| 2021 | $3,878.00 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
FEMA maps place 20 Laurel Ter in Zone X, an area of minimal flood risk, though there have been 4 flood claims nearby since 1987.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective April 5, 2017 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 4 (1987–1998) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 3 of 4 |
| Most Recent Claim | Jun 1998 · rainfall accumulation |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Wildfire risk around 20 Laurel Ter is low, with a 0.03% annual chance of wildfire.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 54% of New York |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.03% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | ELLENVILLE (VILLAGE) WATER DIS serves 4,300 people · EPA ID NY5503366 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Groundwater |
| Last State Inspection | Dec 2023 |
| Lead | 9 ppb (2021–2023) action level 15 ppb |
| Copper | 1.42 mg/L (2021–2023) action level 1.3 mg/L |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 1 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 51 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Spectrum Cable | 1,000 / 35 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures