Ulster County and Wawarsing Town property record for 2 Laurel Ter, Ellenville, NY 12428
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,284 sqft · built 1951 |
| Lot Size | 0.36 acres (15,682 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on File |
| Last Sale | $125,000 (Dec 2018) |
| Tax Bill | $5,204 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Dec 2018 Foreclosure Sep 2018 Sale |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 515601 83.77-3-3 |
| Primary APN | 515601 83.77-3-3 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 5 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,284 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,284 sqft |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1951 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1975 |
| Architectural Style | Ranch |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl |
| Lot Area | 15,682 sqft (0.36 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 100 ft deep x 100 ft wide |
| Garage Type | Basement |
| Parking Spaces | 1 Parking Space |
| Porch | Porch |
| Porch Area | 106 sqft |
| Heating System | Hot Water |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Oil |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Account Number | 161145.000 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 2 LAUREL TER |
| City | ELLENVILLE |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 12428-1908 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | R1 |
| Legal Block | 3 |
| Legal Lot Number | 3.000 |
| Jurisdiction | ULSTER NY |
| Township / Civil Division | WAWARSING |
| Census Block Group | 3 |
| Census Block | 3023 |
| Census Tract | 954800 |
Source: Ulster County and Wawarsing Town records, as of April 20, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 2 LAUREL TER, ELLENVILLE, NY 12428-1908 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Dec 7, 2018 | Grant Deed, Foreclosure · Conventional with PMI LIFETIME FRANCES L D TR (RT) |
| Sep 14, 2018 | Grant Deed, Transfer QUAKER ABSTRACT INC |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Dec 7, 2018 · Amount on File |
| Deed Sale | Dec 7, 2018 · Amount on File |
| Prior Sale | Sep 14, 2018 · Amount on File |
| Deed Document Number | 201816945 |
| Deed Book / Page | 6371 / 121 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Nov 28, 2018 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0000016945 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Grant Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ULSTER NY |
| Recording Date | Dec 7, 2018 |
| Property Address | 2 LAUREL TER, ELLENVILLE, NY 12428-1908 |
| Document Number | 0000016945 |
| Book / Page | 006371 / 000121 |
| Instrument Date | Nov 12, 2018 |
| Instrument | 16945 |
| Transaction Type | Foreclosure |
| Record Updated | Feb 12, 2019 |
| Title Company | QUAKER ABSTRACT INC |
| Amount | Amount on Record |
|---|---|
| Downpayment | Downpayment on Record |
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $500.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Confirmed |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 143 CENTER ST ELLENVILLE NY 124281607, ELLENVILLE, NY 12428-1607 |
| Document Number | 16946 |
|---|---|
| Date | Dec 7, 2018 |
| Book Page | 011704/000044 |
| Instrument | 16946 |
| Name | LIFETIME FRANCES L D TR (RT) |
|---|---|
| Address | 102 MAIN ST, SHELBURNE FALLS, MA 01370-1113 |
| Type | Conventional with PMI |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount on Record |
| Term | 120 Months |
| Due | Dec 6, 2028 |
| Document Type | Grant Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ULSTER NY |
| Recording Date | Sep 14, 2018 |
| Property Address | 2 LAUREL TER, ELLENVILLE, NY 12428-1908 |
| Document Number | 0000012834 |
| Book / Page | 006340 / 000207 |
| Instrument Date | Sep 5, 2018 |
| Instrument | 12834 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Oct 1, 2018 |
| Title Company | QUAKER ABSTRACT INC |
| Amount | Amount on Record |
|---|---|
| Tax | $340.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Confirmed |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Revocable Trust |
| Address | 102 MAIN ST SHELBURNE FALLS MA 013701113, SHELBURNE FALLS, MA 01370-1113 |
Source: Ulster County and Wawarsing Town assessment roll, as of April 20, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Ulster County |
| County Subdivision | Wawarsing Town |
| Municipality | Ellenville Village |
| Unified School District | Ellenville Central School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,204.00 (+0.04%) | $90,900 (-) Land $15,700 Building $75,200 | $151,500 (+18.33%) Land $26,167 Building $125,333 |
| 2023 | $90,900 (-) Land $15,700 Building $75,200 | $128,028 (+14.08%) Land $22,113 Building $105,915 | |
| 2022 | $90,900 Land $15,700 Building $75,200 | $112,222 Land $19,383 Building $92,839 | |
| 2021 | $5,202.00 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective April 5, 2017 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 4 (1987–1998) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 3 of 4 |
| Most Recent Claim | Jun 1998 · rainfall accumulation |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 54% of New York |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.03% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | ELLENVILLE (VILLAGE) WATER DIS serves 4,300 people · EPA ID NY5503366 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Groundwater |
| Last State Inspection | Dec 2023 |
| Lead | 9 ppb (2021–2023) action level 15 ppb |
| Copper | 1.42 mg/L (2021–2023) action level 1.3 mg/L |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 1 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 94 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Spectrum Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures