Monroe Town property record for 195 Main St, Monroe, CT 06468
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,344 sqft · built 1930 |
| Lot Size | 0.34 acres (14,810 sqft) |
| Owner | Company Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $650,000 (Jul 2022) |
| Tax Bill | $7,052 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Jul 2022 Sale & Mortgage |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 01803900 |
| Primary APN | 01803900 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Total Rooms | 6 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,344 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 3,170 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,164 sqft |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1930 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1930 |
| Architectural Style | Cape Cod |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Asphalt |
| Lot Area | 14,810 sqft (0.34 acres) |
| Cooling System | HVAC |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Hot Water |
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Account Number | 1803900 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 195 MAIN ST |
| City | MONROE |
| State | CT |
| Zip | 06468-1107 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | AHD |
| Legal Block | 39 |
| Jurisdiction | MONROE CT |
| Township / Civil Division | MONROE |
| Census Block Group | 3 |
| Census Block | 3006 |
| Census Tract | 100100 |
Source: Monroe Town records, as of October 21, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Company Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 1235 HUNTINGTON TPKE, TRUMBULL, CT 06611-5362 |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Company |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jul 28, 2022 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Jul 28, 2022 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Oct 26, 1994 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 20221891 |
| Deed Book / Page | 2208 / 738 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | MONROE CT |
| Recording Date | Jul 28, 2022 |
| Property Address | 195 MAIN ST, MONROE, CT 06468-1107 |
| Document Number | 002208-738 |
| Book / Page | 2208 / 738 |
| Instrument Date | Jul 28, 2022 |
| Instrument | 1891 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Apr 24, 2025 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $0.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 1235 HUNTINGTON TPKE, TRUMBULL, CT 06611-5362 |
| Document Number | 0000001892 |
|---|---|
| Date | Jul 28, 2022 |
| Instrument | 1892 |
| Name | LEVITICUS 25-23 FUND |
|---|
| Type | Stand-Alone First Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
Source: Monroe Town assessment roll, as of June 25, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Connecticut |
| County Subdivision | Monroe Town |
| Unified School District | Monroe School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $7,052.00 (+4.23%) | $236,010 (-) Land $66,010 Building $170,000 | $582,372 (+252.51%) |
| 2025 | $6,766.00 | $236,010 (+51.87%) Land $66,010 Building $170,000 | $165,207 Land $46,207 Building $119,000 |
| 2024 | $6,766.00 (+15.96%) | ||
| 2023 | $5,835.00 (+1.87%) | $155,400 (-) Land $55,400 Building $100,000 | |
| 2022 | $5,728.00 | $155,400 Land $55,400 Building $100,000 |
Assessed value is set for property tax purposes, not a market price estimate; it is a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective November 28, 2025
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Nearest Special Flood Hazard Area | Zone AE, within 500 ft |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 55% of Connecticut |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
| Adjoins Burnable Land | Yes |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 45 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Frontier Fiber | 7,000 / 7,000 |
| Spectrum Cable | 1,000 / 50 |
| AT&T Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: T-Mobile, Verizon.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures