Monroe Town property record for 188 Main St, Monroe, CT 06468
| Property Type | Commercial |
|---|---|
| Details | 4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,367 sqft · built 1966 |
| Lot Size | 1.05 acres (45,738 sqft) |
| Owner | Company Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $350,000 (Sep 1992) |
| Tax Bill | $18,302 (2026) |
| Flood Zone | Zone AE (high risk) |
| APN | 01804300 |
| Primary APN | 01804300 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2.5 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Total Rooms | 8 Rooms |
| Units | 13 Units |
| Stories | 3 Stories |
| Building Area | 2,367 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 7,816 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1966 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1966 |
| Lot Area | 45,738 sqft (1.05 acres) |
| Total Buildings | 2 Buildings |
| Cooling System | HVAC |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
| Account Number | 1804300 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 188 MAIN ST |
| City | MONROE |
| State | CT |
| Zip | 06468-1149 |
| Property Category | Commercial |
| Property Type | Commercial > Retail |
| Local Zoning Code | B2 |
| Legal Block | 43 |
| Jurisdiction | MONROE CT |
| Township / Civil Division | MONROE |
| Census Block Group | 3 |
| Census Block | 3004 |
| Census Tract | 100100 |
Source: Monroe Town records, as of October 21, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Company Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 234 MAIN ST, MONROE, CT 06468-1172 |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Company |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Sep 25, 1992 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Sep 25, 1992 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Book / Page | 551 / 39 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Monroe Town assessment roll, as of June 25, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Connecticut |
| County Subdivision | Monroe Town |
| Unified School District | Monroe School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $18,302.00 (+4.23%) | $612,500 (-) Land $257,250 Building $355,250 | |
| 2025 | $17,560.00 | $612,500 (+14.78%) Land $257,250 Building $355,250 | $428,750 Land $180,075 Building $248,675 |
| 2024 | $17,560.00 (-12.37%) | ||
| 2023 | $20,039.00 (+1.88%) | $533,649 (-) Land $257,300 Building $276,349 | |
| 2022 | $19,670.00 | $533,649 Land $257,300 Building $276,349 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective November 28, 2025
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone AE high risk |
|---|---|
| 100-Year Floodplain | Yes 1% annual chance |
| Floodway | No |
| Base Flood Elevation | Varies along the reach; see FIRM |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Required federally backed loans |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 55% of Connecticut |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
| Adjoins Burnable Land | Yes |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 45 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Frontier Fiber | 7,000 / 7,000 |
| Spectrum Cable | 1,000 / 50 |
| AT&T Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: T-Mobile, Verizon.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures