Monroe County property record for 1903 Upper Valley Rd, Effort, PA 18330
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,008 sqft · built 1971 |
| Lot Size | 10.8 acres (473,933 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $2,620 (Oct 2011) |
| Tax Bill | $1,094 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Sep 2020 Transfer Sep 2020 Sale |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 02.15.2.40-111 |
| Primary APN | 02.15.2.40-111 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Plumbing Fixtures | 5 Plumbing Fixtures |
| Total Rooms | 5 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,008 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 672 sqft |
| Flooring | Wood |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1971 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1971 |
| Architectural Style | Ranch |
| Exterior Material | Wood Siding |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Foundation Type | Raised |
| Lot Area | 473,933 sqft (10.8 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 150 ft deep x 100 ft wide |
| Garage Area | 960 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 4 Parking Spaces |
| Utility Building | 168 sqft |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Baseboard |
| Heating Fuel | Electric |
| Sewer | Septic |
| Water Source | Well |
| Account Number | 02633001256545 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 1905 UPPER VALLEY RD |
| City | EFFORT |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 18330-8184 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | R-1 |
| Legal Description | LOT 1 |
| Legal Subdivision | SUN VALLEY |
| Legal Block | 25 |
| Legal Lot Number | 1 |
| Jurisdiction | MONROE PA |
| Township / Civil Division | CHESTNUTHILL |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2009 |
| Census Tract | 301204 |
Source: Monroe County records, as of September 21, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 205 NEWARK RD S, ROAD-S, BARNEGAT, NJ 08005-2610 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Sep 30, 2020 | Quit Claim Deed, Transfer ATTORNEY ONLY |
| Sep 30, 2020 | Grant Deed, Transfer ATTORNEY ONLY |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Oct 11, 2011 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Oct 11, 2011 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 201121104 |
| Deed Book / Page | 2392 / 4837 |
| Last Transfer Date | Aug 19, 2020 |
| Transfer Doc | 0000022303 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Quit Claim Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | MONROE PA |
| Recording Date | Sep 30, 2020 |
| Property Address | 1903 UPPER VALLEY RD, EFFORT, PA 18330 |
| Document Number | 0000022303 |
| Book / Page | 002557 / 004772 |
| Instrument Date | Aug 19, 2020 |
| Instrument | 22303 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Oct 12, 2020 |
| Title Company | ATTORNEY ONLY |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 205 NEWARK RD S BARNEGAT NJ 080052610, BARNEGAT, NJ 08005-2610 |
| Document Type | Grant Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | MONROE PA |
| Recording Date | Sep 30, 2020 |
| Property Address | 1903 UPPER VALLEY RD, EFFORT, PA 18330 |
| Document Number | 0000022304 |
| Book / Page | 002557 / 004776 |
| Instrument Date | Aug 19, 2020 |
| Instrument | 22304 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Oct 12, 2020 |
| Title Company | ATTORNEY ONLY |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Tax | $50.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Confirmed |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 1909 UPPER VALLEY RD EFFORT PA 18330, EFFORT, PA 18330 |
Source: Monroe County assessment roll, as of September 21, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | Monroe County |
| County Subdivision | Chestnuthill Township |
| Unified School District | Pleasant Valley School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1,094.00 (+20.22%) | $137,190 (-) Land $54,240 Building $82,950 | |
| 2024 | $910.00 (+12.76%) Homeowner's exemption | $137,190 (-) Land $54,240 Building $82,950 | |
| 2023 | $807.00 Homeowner's exemption | $137,190 Land $54,240 Building $82,950 | |
| 2019 | $137,190 Land $54,240 Building $82,950 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective August 13, 2024 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 4 (1996–2004) |
| Most Recent Claim | Sep 2004 · Tropical Depression Ivan |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 65% of the US · above 82% of Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.04% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 163 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Blue Ridge Cable Technologies Cable | 2,000 / 40 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures