Missoula County property record for 1801 Howell St, Missoula, MT 59802
| Property Type | Quadplex |
|---|---|
| Details | 16 bd · 8 ba · 3,224 sqft · built 1975 |
| Lot Size | 0.179 acres (7,797 sqft) |
| Owner | Company Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $321,800 (Aug 2008) |
| Tax Bill | $4,300 (2025) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | R0456514 |
| Primary APN | R0456514 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 16 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 8 Baths |
| Units | 8 Units |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 3,224 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,612 sqft |
| Basement Area | 1,612 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1975 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 2014 |
| Architectural Style | Quadruplex |
| Construction Type | Wood |
| Lot Area | 7,797 sqft (0.179 acres) |
| View / Lot | Neighborhood |
| Heating Fuel | Electric |
|---|---|
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Account Number | 0001067104 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 1801 HOWELL ST |
| City | MISSOULA |
| State | MT |
| Zip | 59802-2153 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Multi-Unit > Quadplex |
| Local Zoning Code | 6 |
| Legal Description | SCHOOL ADDITION, S16, T13 N, R19 W, BLOCK 95, LOT 1 - 2 |
| Legal Subdivision | SCHOOL ADDITION |
| Legal Block | 95 |
| Legal Lot Number | 1-2 |
| Jurisdiction | MISSOULA MT |
| Township / Civil Division | MISSOULA |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2019 |
| Census Tract | 203 |
Source: Missoula County records, as of September 15, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Company Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 74 MAYFAIR DR, RANCHO MIRAGE, CA 92270-2562 |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Company |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Aug 29, 2008 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Aug 29, 2008 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Jun 4, 2001 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 200820214 |
| Deed Book / Page | 825 / 797 |
| Last Transfer Date | Apr 2, 2009 |
| Transfer Doc | 0008410880 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Missoula County assessment roll, as of September 15, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Montana |
| County | Missoula County |
| Municipality | Missoula City |
| Secondary School District | Missoula High School District (09 - 12) |
| Elementary School District | Missoula Elementary School District (PK - 08) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $492,000 (-) Land $214,461 Building $277,539 | $492,000 (-) Land $214,461 Building $277,539 | |
| 2025 | $4,300.00 (-13.48%) | $492,000 (+20.09%) | $492,000 (+20.09%) Land $214,461 Building $277,539 |
| 2023 | $4,970.00 | $409,700 | $409,700 Land $160,290 Building $249,410 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective May 9, 2024
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 98% of the US · lower than 99.5% of Montana |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Under 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | MISSOULA WATER serves 68,200 people · EPA ID MT0000294 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Groundwater |
| Last State Inspection | Oct 2025 |
| Lead | 2 ppb (2024–2026) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 484 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| TDS Telecom Fiber | 8,000 / 8,000 |
| Spectrum Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| CIS Fixed Wireless | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| AT&T Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: Blackfoot Telephone Cooperative, CenturyLink.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures