Yellowstone County property record for 1724 1st Ave, Laurel, MT 59044
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,499 sqft · built 1995 |
| Lot Size | 0.463 acres (20,168 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $310,357 (Nov 2022) |
| Tax Bill | $1,510 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Nov 2022 Mortgage |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 000B004090 |
| Primary APN | 000B004090 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Plumbing Fixtures | 6 Plumbing Fixtures |
| Total Rooms | 4 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,499 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 1,998 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 999 sqft |
| Basement Area | 999 sqft |
| Finished Basement | 500 sqft |
| Unfinished Basement | 499 sqft |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1995 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1995 |
| Architectural Style | Ranch |
| Exterior Material | Combination |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Asphalt |
| Lot Area | 20,168 sqft (0.463 acres) |
| View / Lot | Neighborhood / Spot |
| Garage Type | Detached |
| Garage Area | 960 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 4 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Stoop |
|---|---|
| Porch Area | 36 sqft |
| Deck Area | 171 sqft |
| Shed | 1 Shed |
| Shed Area | 154 sqft |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Sewer | Septic |
| Water Source | Well |
| Street Address | 1724 1ST AVE |
|---|---|
| City | LAUREL |
| State | MT |
| Zip | 59044-9427 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | GROSHELLE HEIGHTS SUBD, S04, T02 S, R24 E, LOT 6, AMND |
| Legal Range | 24E |
| Legal Township | 02S |
| Legal Section | 04 |
| Legal Subdivision | GROSHELLE HEIGHTS SUBD |
| Legal Block | 2 |
| Legal Lot Number | 6 |
| Jurisdiction | YELLOWSTONE MT |
| Township / Civil Division | NORTHWEST YELLOWSTONE |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2068 |
| Census Tract | 1403 |
Source: Yellowstone County records, as of September 9, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 1724 BUFFALO TRAIL RD, LAUREL, MT 59044-8402 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Nov 30, 2022 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Nov 30, 2022 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Jun 12, 2015 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 20224035721 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | YELLOWSTONE MT |
| Recording Date | Nov 30, 2022 |
| Property Address | 1724 BUFFALO TRAIL RD, LAUREL, MT 59044-8402 |
| Document Number | 0004035721 |
| Map Reference | DOC 758661 |
| Instrument Date | Nov 30, 2022 |
| Instrument | 4035721 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Dec 15, 2022 |
| Title Company | FIRST MONTANA LAND TITLE COMPANY, FIRST MONTANA TITLE CO |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 1724 BUFFALO TRAIL RD, LAUREL, MT 59044-8402 |
| Document Number | 0004035722 |
|---|---|
| Date | Nov 30, 2022 |
| Instrument | 4035722 |
| Name | UNITED WHOLESALE MORTGAGE |
|---|---|
| Type | Mortgage Company |
| Type | FHA Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | Dec 1, 2052 |
Source: Yellowstone County assessment roll, as of September 9, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Montana |
| County | Yellowstone County |
| Elementary School District | Laurel Elementary School District (PK - 08) |
| Secondary School District | Laurel High School District (09 - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $355,800 (-) Land $80,353 Building $275,447 | $355,800 (-) Land $80,353 Building $275,447 | |
| 2025 | $1,510.00 (-20.11%) | $355,800 (+29.76%) Land $80,353 Building $275,447 | $355,800 (+29.76%) Land $80,353 Building $275,447 |
| 2024 | $1,890.00 (+8.81%) | ||
| 2023 | $1,737.00 | $274,200 | $274,200 Land $52,260 Building $221,940 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective March 23, 2023 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 1 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Moderate above 53% of the US · lower than 70% of Montana |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.1% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
| Adjoins Burnable Land | Yes |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 5 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Spectrum Cable | 1,000 / 1,000 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures