Yellowstone County property record for 1241 1st Ave, Laurel, MT 59044
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,838 sqft · built 1988 |
| Lot Size | 1 acres (43,560 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Company Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $337,500 (May 2018) |
| Tax Bill | $2,047 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | May 2026 Sale Apr 2020 Mortgage + 1 more |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 000D025200 |
| Primary APN | 000D025200 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 3 Baths |
| Plumbing Fixtures | 12 Plumbing Fixtures |
| Total Rooms | 5 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 2,838 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 2,946 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,862 sqft |
| Basement Area | 1,084 sqft |
| Finished Basement | 976 sqft |
| Unfinished Basement | 108 sqft |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1988 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1995 |
| Architectural Style | Ranch |
| Exterior Material | Wood |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Asphalt |
| Lot Area | 43,560 sqft |
| View / Lot | Neighborhood / Spot |
| Garage Type | Carport |
| Garage Area | 588 sqft |
| Carport | Carport |
| Carport Area | 588 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Open Porch |
|---|---|
| Porch Area | 16 sqft |
| Deck Area | 120 sqft |
| Shed | 1 Shed |
| Shed Area | 200 sqft |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Street Address | 1241 1ST AVE |
|---|---|
| City | LAUREL |
| State | MT |
| Zip | 59044-1846 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | S04, T02 S, R24 E, C.O.S. 191, PARCEL A1, AMND (81) |
| Legal Range | 24E |
| Legal Township | 02S |
| Legal Section | 04 |
| Legal Subdivision | CERTIFICATE OF SURVEY #191 |
| Legal Tract | A1 |
| Legal Block | 2 |
| Jurisdiction | YELLOWSTONE MT |
| Township / Civil Division | LAUREL |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2003 |
| Census Tract | 1902 |
Source: Yellowstone County records, as of September 9, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Company Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 1241 1ST AVE, LAUREL, MT 59044-1846 |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Life Tenant |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| May 26, 2026 | Warranty Deed, Transfer NONE LISTED ON DOCUMENT |
| Apr 24, 2020 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage · Conventional Mortgage ALTANA FCU |
| May 7, 2018 | Warranty Deed, Transfer ALTANA FEDERAL CREDIT UNION |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | May 7, 2018 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | May 7, 2018 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Oct 16, 2013 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 20183848537 |
| Last Transfer Date | May 22, 2026 |
| Transfer Doc | 0004134650 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | YELLOWSTONE MT |
| Recording Date | May 26, 2026 |
| Property Address | 1241 1ST AVE, LAUREL, MT 59044-1846 |
| Document Number | 0004134650 |
| Instrument Date | May 22, 2026 |
| Instrument | 20264134650 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Aug 29, 2026 |
| Title Company | NONE LISTED ON DOCUMENT |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Life Tenant |
| Address | 1241 1ST AVE, LAUREL, MT 59044-1846 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | YELLOWSTONE MT |
| Property Address | 1241 1ST AVE, LAUREL, MT 59044-1846 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Mar 3, 2021 |
| Title Company | FIRST MONTANA TITLE CO |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Document Number | 0003917989 |
|---|---|
| Date | Apr 24, 2020 |
| Instrument | 3917989 |
| Name | ALTANA FCU |
|---|---|
| Type | Credit Union |
| Address | BILLINGS, MT 59102 |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 181 Months |
| Due | May 1, 2035 |
| Document Type | Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | YELLOWSTONE MT |
| Recording Date | May 7, 2018 |
| Property Address | 1241 1ST AVE, LAUREL, MT 59044-1846 |
| Document Number | 0003848537 |
| Instrument Date | May 4, 2018 |
| Instrument | 000003848537 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Aug 17, 2021 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 1241 1ST AVE, LAUREL, MT 59044-1846 |
| Document Number | 0003848538 |
|---|---|
| Date | May 7, 2018 |
| Instrument | 000003848538 |
| Name | ALTANA FEDERAL CREDIT UNION |
|---|---|
| Type | Credit Union |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Term | 356 Months |
| Due | Jan 1, 2048 |
Source: Yellowstone County assessment roll, as of September 9, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Montana |
| County | Yellowstone County |
| Elementary School District | Laurel Elementary School District (PK - 08) |
| Secondary School District | Laurel High School District (09 - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $460,100 (-) Land $103,600 Building $356,500 | $460,100 (-) Land $103,600 Building $356,500 | |
| 2025 | $2,047.00 (-13.12%) | $460,100 (+34.26%) Land $103,600 Building $356,500 | $460,100 (+34.26%) Land $103,600 Building $356,500 |
| 2024 | $2,356.00 (+8.52%) | ||
| 2023 | $2,171.00 | $342,700 | $342,700 Land $67,900 Building $274,800 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective March 23, 2023 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 2 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 1 (1997) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 1 of 1 |
| Most Recent Claim | Jun 1997 · Severe Storms,ice Jams, Snow Melt, Flooding |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Moderate above 40% of the US · lower than 83% of Montana |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.05% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 80 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Spectrum Cable | 1,000 / 1,000 |
May also be available: Wisp West.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures