Monroe County property record for 1627 Johns Rd, Effort, PA 18330
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,384 sqft · built 1983 |
| Lot Size | 0.34 acres (14,810 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $65,000 (Feb 1999) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 02.15.2.40-19 |
| Primary APN | 02.15.2.40-19 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Plumbing Fixtures | 5 Plumbing Fixtures |
| Total Rooms | 6 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,384 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,384 sqft |
| Flooring | Wood |
| Year Built | Built 1983 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1983 |
| Architectural Style | Ranch |
| Exterior Material | Wood Siding |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Foundation Type | No Foundation |
| Lot Area | 14,810 sqft (0.34 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 150 ft deep x 100 ft wide |
| Shed | 1 Shed |
| Shed Area | 120 sqft |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
| Heating Fuel | Oil |
| Sewer | Septic |
| Water Source | Well |
| Account Number | 02633001163762 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 1627 JOHNS RD |
| City | EFFORT |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 18330 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | R-S |
| Legal Description | LOT 624 |
| Legal Block | 16 |
| Legal Lot Number | 624 |
| Jurisdiction | MONROE PA |
| Township / Civil Division | CHESTNUTHILL |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2019 |
| Census Tract | 301204 |
Source: Monroe County records, as of June 15, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | PO BOX 485, EFFORT, PA 18330-0485 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Feb 23, 1999 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Feb 23, 1999 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Book / Page | 2060 / 2104 |
| Record Updated | Sep 20, 2026 |
Source: Monroe County assessment roll, as of June 15, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | Monroe County |
| County Subdivision | Chestnuthill Township |
| Unified School District | Pleasant Valley School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Veteran's exemption | $84,680 (-) Land $12,940 Building $71,740 | |
| 2024 | Veteran's exemption | $84,680 (-) Land $12,940 Building $71,740 | |
| 2023 | Veteran's exemption | $84,680 Land $12,940 Building $71,740 | |
| 2019 | $84,680 Land $12,940 Building $71,740 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective August 13, 2024 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 4 (1996–2004) |
| Most Recent Claim | Sep 2004 · Tropical Depression Ivan |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 64% of the US · above 83% of Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.04% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
| Adjoins Burnable Land | Yes |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 163 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Blue Ridge Cable Technologies Cable | 2,000 / 40 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures