Monroe County property record for 1615 Johns Rd, Effort, PA 18330
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,008 sqft · built 1989 |
| Lot Size | 0.34 acres (14,810 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $101,500 (May 2006) |
| Tax Bill | $634 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Sep 2021 Mortgage |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 02.15.2.40-26 |
| Primary APN | 02.15.2.40-26 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Plumbing Fixtures | 5 Plumbing Fixtures |
| Total Rooms | 5 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,008 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,008 sqft |
| Flooring | Carpet |
| Year Built | Built 1989 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1989 |
| Architectural Style | Ranch |
| Exterior Material | Brick/Stone |
| Lot Area | 14,810 sqft (0.34 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 150 ft deep x 100 ft wide |
| Shed | 1 Shed |
| Shed Area | 128 sqft |
| Greenhouse | 128 sqft |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Baseboard |
| Heating Fuel | Electric |
| Sewer | Septic |
| Water Source | Well |
| Account Number | 02633001067777 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 1615 JOHNS RD |
| City | EFFORT |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 18330-2049 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | R-S |
| Legal Description | LOT 612 BLK 600 |
| Legal Subdivision | SUN VALLEY |
| Legal Block | 600 |
| Legal Lot Number | 612 |
| Jurisdiction | MONROE PA |
| Township / Civil Division | CHESTNUTHILL |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2019 |
| Census Tract | 301204 |
Source: Monroe County records, as of September 21, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | PO BOX 548, EFFORT, PA 18330-0548 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | May 4, 2006 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | May 4, 2006 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 200619091 |
| Deed Book / Page | 2266 / 4959 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | MONROE PA |
| Property Address | 1615 JOHNS RD, EFFORT, PA 18330-2049 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Jun 9, 2022 |
| Title Company | MEMBERS SETTLEMENT SOLUTIONS L, MEMBERS SETTLEMENT SOLUTIONS |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Document Number | 0000032957 |
|---|---|
| Date | Sep 24, 2021 |
| Book Page | 2589/1891 |
| Instrument | 202132957 |
| Name | MERCK EMPLOYEES FCU |
|---|---|
| Type | Credit Union |
| Address | RAHWAY, NJ 07065 |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 121 Months |
| Due | Oct 1, 2031 |
Source: Monroe County assessment roll, as of September 21, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | Monroe County |
| County Subdivision | Chestnuthill Township |
| Unified School District | Pleasant Valley School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $634.00 (+20.3%) | $79,530 (-) Land $12,940 Building $66,590 | |
| 2024 | $527.00 (+12.61%) | $79,530 (-) Land $12,940 Building $66,590 | |
| 2023 | $468.00 | $79,530 Land $12,940 Building $66,590 | |
| 2019 | $79,530 Land $12,940 Building $66,590 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective August 13, 2024 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 4 (1996–2004) |
| Most Recent Claim | Sep 2004 · Tropical Depression Ivan |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 64% of the US · above 83% of Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.04% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
| Adjoins Burnable Land | Yes |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 163 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Blue Ridge Cable Technologies Cable | 2,000 / 40 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures