Santa Clara County property record for 155 Ortega Ave, Mountain View, CA 94040
| Property Type | Condominium |
|---|---|
| Details | 2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,584 sqft · built 1978 |
| Lot Size | 0.041 acres (1,780 sqft) |
| Owner | Company Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $661,000 (Mar 2006) |
| Tax Bill | $10,803 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Aug 2021 Transfer Aug 2021 Mortgage |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (reduced by levee) |
| APN | 148-34-018 |
| Primary APN | 148-34-018 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 2 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2.5 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Total Rooms | 5 Rooms |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 1,584 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 824 sqft |
| 2nd Floor Area | 760 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1978 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1978 |
| Architectural Style | Custom Design |
| Construction Type | Wood |
| Lot Area | 1,780 sqft (0.041 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 89 ft deep x 20 ft wide |
| Garage Area | 400 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Porch |
| Heating System | HVAC |
|---|
| Street Address | 155 ORTEGA AVE |
|---|---|
| City | MOUNTAIN VIEW |
| State | CA |
| Zip | 94040-1439 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Condominium / Townhouse > Condominium |
| Local Zoning Code | R315 |
| Legal Description | TRACT 6102 LOT 18 |
| Legal Subdivision | BIRCHGREEN SUBD |
| Legal Tract | 6102 |
| Legal Lot Number | 18 |
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Township / Civil Division | SAN JOSE |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2000 |
| Census Tract | 509404 |
Source: Santa Clara County records, as of July 27, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Company Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 155 ORTEGA AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-1439 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Trust |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Aug 20, 2021 | Intrafamily Transfer, Transfer CHICAGO TITLE COMPANY |
| Aug 20, 2021 | Intrafamily Transfer, Transfer · Conventional Mortgage CROSSCOUNTRY MORTGAGE LLC |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Mar 1, 2006 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Mar 1, 2006 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Mar 8, 2002 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 200618824683 |
| Last Transfer Date | Aug 16, 2021 |
| Transfer Doc | 0025073232 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Intrafamily Transfer |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Aug 20, 2021 |
| Property Address | 155 ORTEGA AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-1439 |
| Document Number | 0025073234 |
| Map Reference | MB 400 PG 32&34 |
| Instrument Date | Aug 16, 2021 |
| Instrument | 25073234 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jun 7, 2023 |
| Title Company | CHICAGO TITLE COMPANY |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | Transfer Tax Exempt |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Living Trust |
| Address | 155 ORTEGA AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-1439 |
| Document Type | Intrafamily Transfer |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Aug 20, 2021 |
| Property Address | 155 ORTEGA AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-1439 |
| Document Number | 0025073232 |
| Map Reference | MB 400 PG 32&34 |
| Instrument Date | Aug 16, 2021 |
| Instrument | 25073232 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Aug 30, 2021 |
| Title Company | CHICAGO TITLE COMPANY |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | Transfer Tax Exempt |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 155 ORTEGA AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-1439 |
| Document Number | 0025073233 |
|---|---|
| Date | Aug 20, 2021 |
| Instrument | 25073233 |
| Name | CROSSCOUNTRY MORTGAGE LLC |
|---|---|
| Type | Mortgage Company |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | Sep 1, 2051 |
Source: Santa Clara County assessment roll, as of July 27, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | California |
| County | Santa Clara County |
| Municipality | Mountain View City |
| Elementary School District | Mountain View Whisman Elementary School District (KG - 08) |
| Secondary School District | Mountain View-Los Altos Union School District (09 - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $921,360 (+2%) Land $418,166 Building $503,194 | |
| 2025 | $10,803.00 (+3.65%) | $903,295 (+4.04%) Land $409,967 Building $493,328 |
| 2023 | $10,423.00 (+0.26%) | $868,221 Land $394,049 Building $474,172 |
| 2022 | $10,396.00 |
Assessed value is set for property tax purposes and is not a market price estimate.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective January 18, 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X reduced by levee · depends on levee performance |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Not rated no burnable land within ember reach |
|---|
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | CITY OF MOUNTAIN VIEW serves 81,340 people · EPA ID CA4310007 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Purchased surface water from several systems |
| Last State Inspection | Feb 2025 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes. This system sells water to local utilities; the supplier billing this address may be one of them.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 535 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Xfinity Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 2,000 / 250 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| Etheric Networks Fixed Wireless | 250 / 100 |
| Ridge Wireless Fixed Wireless | 100 / 60 |
| AT&T Fixed Wireless · DSL · Fiber in parts of the area | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: Astound Broadband, Cruzio, GeoLinks, Sail Internet, T-Mobile.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures