Santa Clara County property record for 142 College Ave, Mountain View, CA 94040
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,519 sqft · built 1961 |
| Lot Size | 0.116 acres (5,057 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $1,900,000 (Jan 2020) |
| Tax Bill | $24,382 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Jan 2020 Sale & Mortgage Aug 2018 Mortgage + 2 more |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (reduced by levee) |
| APN | 148-38-125 |
| Primary APN | 148-38-125 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 6 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,519 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 1,120 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,120 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1961 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 2019 |
| Architectural Style | H-Shape |
| Construction Type | Wood |
| Lot Area | 5,057 sqft (0.116 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 100 ft deep x 50 ft wide |
| Garage Area | 189 sqft |
| Porch | None |
| Cooling System | HVAC |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
| Street Address | 142 COLLEGE AVE |
|---|---|
| City | MOUNTAIN VIEW |
| State | CA |
| Zip | 94040-1513 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | R1 |
| Legal Subdivision | UNIVERSITY PARK |
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Township / Civil Division | SAN JOSE |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2000 |
| Census Tract | 509404 |
Source: Santa Clara County records, as of July 27, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 211 HOPE ST, 101, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94042-8802 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Jan 27, 2020 | Grant Deed, Transfer · Conventional Mortgage WELLS FARGO BANK NA |
| Aug 13, 2018 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage · Conventional Mortgage XUEFENG YUE |
| Aug 13, 2018 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage · Conventional Mortgage NA LI |
| Aug 10, 2018 | Grant Deed, Transfer LONE OAK FUND |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jan 27, 2020 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Jan 27, 2020 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Aug 10, 2018 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 202024389315 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Grant Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Jan 27, 2020 |
| Property Address | 142 COLLEGE AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-1513 |
| Document Number | 0024389315 |
| Map Reference | MB M PG 9 |
| Instrument Date | Jan 16, 2020 |
| Instrument | 24389315 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Sep 1, 2021 |
| Title Company | FIRST AMERICAN TITLE COMPANY |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Downpayment | Downpayment on Record |
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $0.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Rounded by County |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Community Property with Right of Survivorship |
| Address | 142 COLLEGE AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-1513 |
| Document Number | 0024389317 |
|---|---|
| Date | Jan 27, 2020 |
| Instrument | 24389317 |
| Name | WELLS FARGO BANK NA |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | Feb 1, 2050 |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|---|
| Rate | 2.5% |
| Type Change Date | Feb 1, 2030 |
| Change Frequency | Annually |
| Min Rate At Change | 2.25% |
| Max Rate At Change | 4.5% |
| Index | 1-Year LIBOR |
| Max Rate | 7.5% |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Property Address | 142 COLLEGE AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-1513 |
| Document Number | 0024401370 |
| Instrument Date | Aug 13, 2018 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Feb 28, 2020 |
| Title Company | OTHER |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Company |
| Address | 142 COLLEGE AVE MOUNTAIN VIEW CA 940401513, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-1513 |
| Document Number | 0024401370 |
|---|---|
| Date | Feb 11, 2020 |
| Instrument | 24401370 |
| Name | XUEFENG YUE |
|---|---|
| Address | 3476 AMBRA WAY, SAN JOSE, CA 95132-2053 |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Property Address | 142 COLLEGE AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-1513 |
| Document Number | 0024389313 |
| Instrument Date | Aug 13, 2018 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Feb 7, 2020 |
| Title Company | OTHER |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Company |
| Address | 142 COLLEGE AVE MOUNTAIN VIEW CA 940401513, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-1513 |
| Document Number | 0024389313 |
|---|---|
| Date | Jan 27, 2020 |
| Instrument | 24389313 |
| Name | NA LI |
|---|---|
| Address | 1126 MENTE LINDA LOOP, MILPITAS, CA 95035-8637 |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Document Type | Grant Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Aug 10, 2018 |
| Property Address | 142 COLLEGE AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-1513 |
| Document Number | 0024001376 |
| Instrument Date | Jul 26, 2018 |
| Instrument | 24001376 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Nov 21, 2018 |
| Title Company | FIRST AMERICAN TITLE |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Downpayment | Downpayment on Record |
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $1,595.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Value |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Company |
| Address | 1236 CORTEZ DR #1 SUNNYVALE CA 940865679, 1, SUNNYVALE, CA 94086-5679 |
| Document Number | 24001377 |
|---|---|
| Date | Aug 10, 2018 |
| Instrument | 24001377 |
| Name | LONE OAK FUND |
|---|---|
| Type | Funding / Finance Company |
| Address | LOS ANGELES, CA 90049 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|
Source: Santa Clara County assessment roll, as of July 27, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | California |
| County | Santa Clara County |
| Municipality | Mountain View City |
| Elementary School District | Mountain View Whisman Elementary School District (KG - 08) |
| Secondary School District | Mountain View-Los Altos Union School District (09 - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $2,119,481 (+2%) Land $1,907,535 Building $211,946 | |
| 2025 | $24,382.00 (+3.41%) Homeowner's exemption | $2,077,924 (+4.04%) Land $1,870,133 Building $207,791 |
| 2023 | $23,578.00 (+0.27%) Homeowner's exemption | $1,997,237 Land $1,797,514 Building $199,723 |
| 2022 | $23,514.00 |
Assessed value is set for property tax purposes and is not a market price estimate.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective January 18, 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X reduced by levee · depends on levee performance |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Not rated no burnable land within ember reach |
|---|
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | CITY OF MOUNTAIN VIEW serves 81,340 people · EPA ID CA4310007 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Purchased surface water from several systems |
| Last State Inspection | Feb 2025 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes. This system sells water to local utilities; the supplier billing this address may be one of them.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 535 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Xfinity Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 2,000 / 250 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| Etheric Networks Fixed Wireless | 250 / 100 |
| Ridge Wireless Fixed Wireless | 100 / 60 |
| AT&T Fixed Wireless · DSL · Fiber in parts of the area | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: Astound Broadband, Cruzio, GeoLinks, Sail Internet, T-Mobile.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures