Centre County property record for 137 Maple Ln, Spring Mills, PA 16875
| Property Type | Rural Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,956 sqft · built 1982 |
| Lot Size | 61.3 acres (2,671,970 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $835,000 (Sep 2023) |
| Tax Bill | $4,047 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Sep 2023 Mortgage |
| Flood Zone | Zone A (high risk) |
| APN | 21-006-,032-,0000 |
| Primary APN | 21-006-,032-,0000 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 8 Rooms |
| Building Area | 1,956 sqft Living Area |
| Year Built | Built 1982 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1982 |
| Architectural Style | Bi-Level |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl |
| Lot Area | 2,671,970 sqft (61.3 acres) |
| Heating Fuel | Electric |
|---|---|
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Street Address | 137 MAPLE LN |
|---|---|
| City | SPRING MILLS |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 16875-8101 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Rural Home |
| Jurisdiction | CENTRE PA |
| Township / Civil Division | GREGG |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2012 |
| Census Tract | 10902 |
Source: Centre County records, as of September 21, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | PO BOX 187, SPRING MILLS, PA 16875-0187 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Sep 28, 2023 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Sep 28, 2023 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Aug 29, 1997 |
| Deed Book / Page | 2311 / 602 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Intrafamily Transfer |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | CENTRE PA |
| Recording Date | Sep 28, 2023 |
| Property Address | 137 MAPLE LN, SPRING MILLS, PA 16875-8101 |
| Document Number | 002311/602 |
| Book / Page | 2311 / 602 |
| Instrument Date | Sep 28, 2023 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Apr 23, 2024 |
| Title Company | NITTANY SETTLEMENT COMPANY |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | No Consideration Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | PO BOX 187, SPRING MILLS, PA 16875-0187 |
| Document Number | 0023110603 |
|---|---|
| Date | Sep 28, 2023 |
| Instrument | 2311-0603 |
| Name | USDA |
|---|---|
| Type | Government Agency |
| Type | USDA Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 480 Months |
| Due | Sep 28, 2063 |
| Rate | 3% |
|---|
Source: Centre County assessment roll, as of September 21, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | Centre County |
| County Subdivision | Gregg Township |
| Unified School District | Penns Valley Area School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $4,047.00 (-24.03%) | $63,480 (-26.71%) Land $16,060 Building $47,420 | |
| 2025 | $126,440 (-27.01%) Land $32,120 Building $94,320 | ||
| 2024 | $5,327.00 | $86,620 (-) Land $39,460 Building $47,160 | |
| 2023 | $5,327.00 | $86,620 Land $39,460 Building $47,160 | |
| 1994 | $173,240 Land $78,920 Building $94,320 |
Assessed value is set for property tax purposes, not a market price estimate; it is a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective August 1, 2022 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone A high risk |
|---|---|
| 100-Year Floodplain | Yes 1% annual chance |
| Floodway | No |
| Base Flood Elevation | Not determined for this zone |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Required federally backed loans |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 9 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 43% of Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.02% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 54 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Centre WISP Fiber | 10,000 / 10,000 |
| Xfinity Fiber | 2,000 / 2,000 |
| Breezeline Fiber · Cable in parts of the area | 1,000 / 600 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures