Centre County property record for 127 Pine St, Howard, PA 16841
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,120 sqft · built 1971 |
| Lot Size | 0.37 acres (16,117 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on File |
| Last Sale | $34,200 (Nov 1978) |
| Tax Bill | $1,880 (2026) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 14-012-,012-,0000 |
| Primary APN | 14-012-,012-,0000 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Total Rooms | 5 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,120 sqft Living Area |
| Year Built | Built 1971 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1971 |
| Exterior Material | Wood |
| Lot Area | 16,117 sqft (0.37 acres) |
| Heating Fuel | Electric |
|---|---|
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Well |
| Street Address | 127 PINE ST |
|---|---|
| City | HOWARD |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 16841-4135 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Jurisdiction | CENTRE PA |
| Township / Civil Division | WALKER |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2024 |
| Census Tract | 10700 |
127 Pine St is owned and occupied by an individual who bought it in November 1978.
Source: Centre County records, as of April 13, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 127 PINE ST, HOWARD, PA 16841-4135 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Nov 2, 1978 · Amount on File |
| Deed Sale | Nov 2, 1978 · Amount on File |
| Deed Book / Page | 382 / 647 |
| Record Updated | Jun 8, 2026 |
The 2026 property tax bill for 127 Pine St was $1,880.
Source: Centre County assessment roll, as of April 13, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | Centre County |
| County Subdivision | Walker Township |
| Unified School District | Bellefonte Area School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1,880.00 | $28,805 Land $5,000 Building $23,805 | |
| 2025 | $57,610 Land $10,000 Building $47,610 | ||
| 2024 | $1,746.00 | $28,805 Land $5,000 Building $23,805 | |
| 1994 | $57,610 Land $10,000 Building $47,610 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
FEMA maps place 127 Pine St in Zone X, an area of minimal flood risk, though there have been 2 flood claims nearby since 1996.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective August 1, 2022 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 3 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 2 (1996–2004) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 1 of 2 |
| Most Recent Claim | Sep 2004 · Tropical Depression Ivan |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Wildfire risk around 127 Pine St is low, with a 0.01% annual chance of wildfire.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 43% of Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
| Adjoins Burnable Land | Yes |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | PAW NITTANY private · serves 1,515 people · EPA ID PA4140081 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Groundwater |
| Last State Inspection | Feb 2024 |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 102 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 250 |
May also be available: River Valley Internet, Verizon.
4G LTE only, no 5G reported
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures