127 Begonia St, Melbourne, FL 32935 Property Records

Brevard County property record for 127 Begonia St, Melbourne, FL 32935 · Last verified August 2026

Property Summary

Property TypeTriplex
Details3.5 ba · 2,888 sqft · built 1965
Lot Size0.26 acres (11,326 sqft)
Owner2 Individual Names on File
Last Sale$230,000 (Aug 2005)
Tax Bill$5,211 (2025)
Flood ZoneZone X (minimal risk)
APN27-37-17-52-A-9

Property Details

APN / Parcel Number

Primary APN27-37-17-52-A-9
Alternative APNs
  • 27-37-17-52-0000A.0-0009.00
  • 2718898

Interior

Full Baths3.5 Baths
Half Baths1 Half Bath
Units3 Units
Stories1 Story
Building Area2,888 sqft Living Area
1st Floor Area2,888 sqft

Exterior

Year BuiltBuilt 1965
Effective Year BuiltEffective 2000
Architectural StyleTriplex
Exterior MaterialMetal
Construction TypeMetal Frame
Roof TypeGable/Hip
Roof MaterialBuilt-Up Asphalt
Lot Area11,326 sqft (0.26 acres)
Lot Dimensions117 ft deep x 64.7 ft wide
Garage TypeCarport
Garage Area972 sqft
CarportCarport
Carport Area972 sqft
PorchEnclosed Porch
Porch Area380 sqft

Utilities, Heating & Cooling

Cooling SystemNone

Location & Zoning

Account Number2718898
Street Address127 BEGONIA ST
CityMELBOURNE
StateFL
Zip32935-4103
Property CategoryResidential
Property TypeResidential > Multi-Unit > Triplex
Legal DescriptionGARDEN TERRACE LOTS 9,10 BLK A
Legal Range37E
Legal Township27S
Legal Section17
Legal SubdivisionGARDEN TERRACE
Legal BlockA
Legal Lot Number9
JurisdictionBREVARD FL
Township / Civil DivisionMELBOURNE
Census Block Group2
Census Block2030
Census Tract64301

Owner

Source: Brevard County records · APN 27-37-17-52-A-9

Assessment roll updated August 18, 2026 · Last verified August 2026

Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.

Owner of Record2 Individual Names on File
Mailing Address227 COCOA AVE, INDIALANTIC, FL 32903-3405
Owner TypeIndividual

Deeds, Mortgages & Sale History

Assessor's Deed Record

Deed Names2 Verified Names on Deed
Last SaleAug 06, 2005 · Amount on Record
Deed SaleAug 06, 2005 · Amount on Record
Prior SaleJun 12, 2001 · Amount on Record
Deed Document Number2005279690
Deed Book / Page5512 / 2583
Prior Transfer DateAug 23, 2000
Prior Transfer Doc4222003821
Record UpdatedSep 20, 2026

Tax Assessment & Valuation

Source: Brevard County records · Assessment roll updated August 18, 2026 · Last verified August 2026

Property Jurisdictions

TypeName
StateFlorida
CountyBrevard County
Unified School DistrictBrevard County School District (PK - 12)

Tax Bill & Assessment History

Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.

YearTax BillAssessed ValueAssessed Market Value
2026$275,400 (-)$275,400 (-)
2025$5,211.00 (+12.33%)$275,400 (-) Land $90,000 Building $185,400$275,400 (-) Land $90,000 Building $185,400
2023$4,639.00 (+13.9%)$275,400 (+18.34%) Land $12,370 Building $263,030$275,400 (+18.34%) Land $12,370 Building $263,030
2022$4,073.00$232,710 Land $12,370 Building $220,340$232,710 Land $12,370 Building $220,340

Flood & Wildfire

Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, Brevard County (12009C), updated October 8, 2026 · FEMA OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, census block group 120090643012, refreshed September 2026 · USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities, 2nd edition (2024), fuels as of 2020 · Last verified October 2026

Flood

FEMA Flood ZoneZone X
Special Flood Hazard AreaNo
Flood HazardMinimal
500-Year FloodplainNo
Flood Insurance CostPremium on Record
median of 18 individual NFIP policies nearby
Community Rating SystemClass 7 (15% premium discount)
Nearby Flood Policies18 in force
Nearby Flood Claims3 (2004–2017)
Claims Outside the SFHA3 of 3
Most Recent ClaimSep 2017, rainfall accumulation, Hurricane Irma

Wildfire

Wildfire RiskNot rated
no burnable land in reach
Wildfire LikelihoodNegligible
ExposureNone
beyond ember reach

Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.

Internet Providers

Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, availability as of December 31, 2025 · Published October 2026 · based on 305 locations within about half a mile of this property

ProviderTechnologyDownload / Upload (Mbps)
AT&TFiber5,000 / 5,000
SpectrumCable1,000 / 1,000
VerizonFixed Wireless300 / 20
AT&TDSL100 / 20
StarlinkSatellite (low-earth orbit)280 / 30

May also be available at this address: Spectrum. Availability varies by address; speeds are provider-advertised maximums, not measured.

Mobile Coverage

5G and 4G LTE

Nearby Properties on Begonia St

Nearby Streets

Search Property Records by Address or Parcel Number